Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

Susan Elaine Elmore

Born: 1946 in Springfield, Illinois
Pen Name: Susan Elmore

Connection to Illinois: Elmore was born and raised in Springfield, Illinois. She attended the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and then lived in Park Ridge & Crystal Lake, Illinois for many years after her marriage and before her husband's job took them out of state. Her book is about a famous central Illinois crime from the 1880s where an ancestor was the victim.

Biography: Susan Elmore is a veteran genealogist with over 30 years experience in deciphering the past. Her longtime passion for genealogy, history, and true crime was the driving force behind her investigation of the Emma Bond case (Nameless Indignities). She also maintains the rootsweb.com page for the Sabin Family of North America, a database which contains over 46,000 names of the descendants of William Sabin of Rehoboth, MA. Elmore attended the University of Illinois in Champaign-Urbana as an art major. She and her husband Dave have lived in northern Illinois, southern California, the Bay area, the Atlanta area, and have recently retired to the small town of Ellijay in the north Georgia mountains.


Awards:
    '''''Nameless Indignities'''''
  • -- Gold medal, Foreword Review's IndieFab awards
  • -- Bronze medal, IPPY awards

Primary Literary Genre(s): History; Mystery; Non-Fiction

Primary Audience(s): Adult readers

Email: susanelmore.author@gmail.com
Website: http://www.namelessindignities.com
Susan Elaine Elmore on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=susan+elaine+elmore


Selected Titles

Nameless Indignities :
ISBN: 1606351591 OCLC: 868263987

Kent State University Press, 2013.

 

 

Accessibility