Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

Dan Walker

Born: August 6, 1922 in Washington, DC
Died: April 28, 2015 in Chula Vista, California

Pen Name: Governor Dan Walker

Connection to Illinois: Walker moved to Illinois to attend Northwestern University School of Law between his military service in World War II and Korea. He moved back to Illinois in the 60s and lived there through the late 80s.

Biography: Dan Walker was the 36th Governor of Illinois from 1973 to 1977. Raised in San Diego, Walker was a graduate of the U.S. Naval Academy and served two tours of duty with the U.S. Navy, once during World War II and again during the Korean conflict. A graduate of the Northwestern University School of Law between, he worked as a trial lawyer and business executive in Chicago. An aide to Illinois Governor Adlai Stevenson, he was also campaign chair for the 1970 Senate campaign of Stevenson's son also named Adlai. Walker rose to prominence as head of the Chicago Study Team which issued a report on police conduct at the 1968 Democratic National Convention in Chicago. Walker was known for walking the state of Illinois in 1971 during his candidacy for governor.Walker wrote several books, including an autobiography. He moved to San Diego in 1989.


Awards:
    '''''Assassinís Game'''''
  • -- San Diego County fiction award, 2013

Primary Audience(s): Adult readers

Dan Walker on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=dan+walker


Selected Titles

  Assassin's game
ISBN: 9781475160406 OCLC: 1052466283

San Diego :
ISBN: 192890503X OCLC: 54884100

Premier Pub., San Diego, CA : ©2003.

The maverick and the machine :
ISBN: 0809327562 OCLC: 72698522

Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale : ©2007.

Thirst for independence :
ISBN: 0932653626 OCLC: 55700895

Sunbelt Publications, San Diego, Calif. : 2004.

 

 

Accessibility