Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

Broderick Steven Harvey

Born: 1957 in Welch, West Virginia
Pen Name: Steve Harvey

Connection to Illinois: Harvey moved to Chicago in the mid-90s during his stint as morning radio host on WGCI-FM (107. 5). Today, he lives there most of the year.

Biography: Steve Harvey is an actor, comedian, entertainer, television/radio personality and best-selling author. He began doing stand-up comedy in the mid-1980s. His success as a stand-up comedian led to the WBs hit show ''The Steve Harvey Show'', which has won multiple NAACP Image Awards. He was featured in Spike Lees film ''The Original Kings of Comedy''. In addition to his nationally syndicated ''Steve Harvey Morning Show'', Steve hosts a daily talk show on NBC, is the gameshow host for ''Family Feud'' and ''Celebrity Family Feud'', and most recently NBCs top rated new show, ''Little Big Shots''. A philanthropist, he is the founder of the Steve and Marjorie Harvey Foundation. He lives in Atlanta, Georgia and Chicago, Illinois.


Awards:
    '''''Act Like a Lady, Think Like a Man'''''
  • -- New York Times #1 Bestseller

Primary Literary Genre(s): Non-Fiction

Primary Audience(s): Adult readers

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/SteveHarvey?ref=hl
Twitter: https://twitter.com/IAmSteveHarvey
Website: http://www.iamsteveharvey.com/
Steve Harvey on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=steve+harvey


Selected Titles

Act like a lady, think like a man :
ISBN: 0062190989 OCLC: 232977521

Amistad, New York : ©2009.

From the host of the popular Steve Harvey Morning Show comes a guide for all women that takes them inside the heads of men and shows how men think about love, sex, and commitment. Steve Harvey can't count the number of impressive women he has met over the years, women who can run a business, keep a household with three kids in tiptop shape, and chair a church group all at the same time. So when it comes to relationships, why can't these women figure out what makes men tick? According to the author, it is because they are asking other women for advice when they should be going directly to the source. In this relationship guide he lets women inside the male mindset, introduces concepts such as the ninety-day rule, and reveals the five questions women should ask a potential partner to determine how serious he is. This book helps women to understand how men think when it comes to relationships, intimacy, and love.

  Act like a success, think like a success :
ISBN: 0062220330 OCLC: 877914129

When Steve Harvey was thirty-something, he was living in his car. It was a sacrifice he was willing to make to give it his best shot at becoming a comedian. After several months of this lifestyle -- washing in public bathrooms, eating fast food -- he had considered giving up. Before calling his mother to ask if he could stay with her, he checked his voicemail. The Apollo Theatre wanted him to perform! Great opportunity, but Steve did not have enough money for gas to get from Tennessee to New York. He prayed about it, as he was too proud to ask for money. The following day he had a message from a club in Florida. The audience loved him so much they asked Steve back for a second night. The gig provided him enough money to fly to New York. Although he had no place to stay, walking around all night with a bag that held everything that he owned, it did not get him down. In his new book, Steve explains this as a "Pushback, Pushforward" moment. He believes we all have these kinds of situations in life when we have to make a conscious decision to move forward with our dream or walk away. He also believes that anyone aspiring for a better life should be prepared for accidents. This means that one should constantly work on developing their gift, the gift that God has given each of us, so that when opportunities arise we will be ready. Steve addresses discipline -- sleeping a maximum of five hours a night. Anyone who sleeps more is not serious about getting the rewards life has to offer. He also discusses concepts of work versus effort and rich versus success. He focuses on taking the lid off the jar. In other words, remove messages from yourself and others that will limit dreams. Act Like a Success, Think Like a Success is a book about success that is rich with anecdotes from Steve's life -- from sleeping in his car to becoming the $40 million dollar man! This guide is written for everyone, whether you are just beginning your career or are well situated in the c-suite.

Género y familia :
ISBN: 9501242153 OCLC: 40776612

Paidós, Buenos Aires : 1998.

Straight talk, no chaser :
ISBN: 0061728993 OCLC: 526069002

Amistad, New York : ©2010.

"More relationship advice in this much anticipated follow-up to the #1 New York Times Bestseller and international sensation, Act Like a Lady, Think Like a Man"--

 

 

Accessibility