Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

Jeannette Howard Foster

Born: 1895 in Oak Park, Illinois
Pen Name: Jeannette H. Foster, Jeannette Foster

Connection to Illinois: Foster was an Oak Park native and received her doctorate in Library Science from the University of Chicago.

Biography: Jeannette Foster was a librarian, professor, poet, and researcher in the field of lesbian literature. Her book ''Sex Variant Women in Literature'' is one of the first books published in the area that is now known as GLBT studies.In 1998 Foster was inducted into the Chicago Gay and Lesbian Hall of Fame.


Awards:
    '''''Sex Variant Women in Literature'''''
  • -- Stonewall Award, 1974

Primary Literary Genre(s): Non-Fiction

Primary Audience(s): Adult readers

Jeannette Howard Foster on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=jeannette+howard+foster


Selected Titles

Sex variant women in literature /
ISBN: 0930044657 OCLC: 12039326

Naiad Press, Tallahassee, FL : 1985.

"Fascinating in its account of famous Lesbians throughout the years, analyzing the books they wrote, their efforts to achieve publication and their lives with other Lesbians. Ranging from the Biblical Ruth and Sappho through creative works in all languages of Western Europe (Italian, French, German, Spanish, English, and Portuguese), Jeanette Howard Foster analyzes poetry, drama and fiction for all reference to Lesbians and Lesbianism. A lengthy section discusses such famous women as the Ladies of Llangollen, Emily Dickinson, Louise Labe, Margaret Fuller, George Sand, Emily and Charlotte Bronte, George Eliot, Adah Isaacs Menken, and "Michael Field." Another section includes analysis of the vital works of the renaissance of Lesbian literature from 1900 through mid-twentieth century that laid the groundwork for today's burgeoning Lesbian literary world including Kay Boyle, Djuna Barnes, Renee Vivien, Natalie Clifford Barney, Virginia Woolf, Isak Dinesen, Colette, Vita Sackville-West, Radclyffe Hall, Dorothy Richardson, Henry Handel Richardson, Christa Winsloe, Frances Brett Young, Lillian Hellman, Dorothy Baker, Helen R. Hull, Rosamond Lehmann, Shirley Jackson, Katherine Mansfield and others too numerous to mention."--Publisher's description.

  Sex Variant Women in Literature :
ISBN: 1857890353 OCLC: 59985202

Open Letters, 1992.

Two women revisited :
ISBN: 0934411298 OCLC: 25136513

Banned Books, Austin, Tex. : ©1991.

 

 

Accessibility