Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

Debbi Newton Chocolate

Born: 1954 in Chicago, Illinois
Pen Name: Debbi Chocolate

Connection to Illinois: Chocolate was born in Chicago and currently resides in Wheaton.

Biography: Debbi is a popular children's author whose books include ''Imani in the Belly'', ''Pigs Can Fly'', ''The Piano Man'', ''Kente Colors'' and ''A very Special Kwanzaa''. Her work has appeared in ''Essence'', ''Black Scholar'','' Publishers Weekly'' and ''USA Today''.Chocolate is a graduate of Spelman College and Brown University. She is a former children's book editor and faculty member at Columbia College in Chicago. She has been featured on both Sesame Street and Reading Rainbow.


Awards:
  • Coretta Scott King Award and John Steptoe New Talent Award for ''The Piano Man'' Parents' Choice Award for ''Talk, Talk'' Her books have won a Parents' Choice Award, Minssesota Book Award and been selected one of the American Library Association's Top 100 books. Debbi was honored at the 2005 Illinois Authors Book Fair sponsored by the Illinois Center for the Book and the Illinois State Library in Springfield, Illinois.

Primary Audience(s): Adult readers; Children; Children; Children; Young adult readers

Email: debbichocolate@hotmail.com
Debbi Chocolate on The Brown Bookshelf : http://thebrownbookshelf.com/2012/02/13/day-13-debbi-chocolate/
Website: http://debbichocolate.com/
Debbi Chocolate on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=debbi+chocolate


Selected Titles

A very special Kwanzaa /
ISBN: 0590848623 OCLC: 35845166

Scholastic, Inc., New York : 1996.

Charlie's school is holding a Kwanzaa festival, and he doesn't want to be any part of it because last year he was made fun of when he participated. But Charlie soon learns that Kwanzaa is a celebration of creativity and caring, of family and friends, that Kwanzaa can be a pretty special time-- for everyone.

Biddy Mason :
ISBN: 0021477248 OCLC: 51338596

McGraw-Hill School Division, New York : [199-?]

El barrio /
ISBN: 0805074570 OCLC: 226984553

Henry Holt, New York : 2009.

A young boy explores his vibrant Latino neighborhood, with its vegetable gardens instead of lawns, Nativity parades, quinceañera parties, and tejana and salsa music.

  Elizabeth's wish
ISBN: 1590191560 OCLC: 62218773

Ipicturebooks.com, New York : [2005?]

Elizabeth wants to enter a local talent competition. Can she handle the possibility of not winning? And if she does win, should she keep the prize money or contribute it to charity?

Elizabeth's wish /
ISBN: 0940975459 OCLC: 30867692

Just Us Books, Orange, N.J. : ©1994.

Elizabeth wants to enter a local talent competition. Can she handle the possibility of not winning? And if she does win, should she keep the prize money or contribute it to charity?

Imani in the belly /
ISBN: 0816734674 OCLC: 29427897

BridgeWater Books, [Mahwah, N.J.] : ©1994.

Imani's faith helps her save herself and her children from the belly of the King of Beasts.

  Keesha and the family party /
ISBN: 0026862425 OCLC: 773254075

SRA, Columbus, Ohio : ©1995.

Kente colors /
ISBN: 0780785886 OCLC: 812016313

Perfection Learning, Logan, Iowa : [2010]

A rhyming description of the kente cloth costumes of the Ashanti and Ewe people of Ghana and a portrayal of the symbolic colors and patterns.

My first Kwanzaa book /
ISBN: 0439129265 OCLC: 25316259

Scholastic, New York : ©1992.

Introduces Kwanzaa, the holiday in which Afro-Americans celebrate their cultural heritage.

  NEATE to the rescue!
ISBN: 1590191536 OCLC: 62216174

Ipicturebooks.com, New York, NY : [2005?]

NEATE to the rescue! /
ISBN: 0940975424 OCLC: 27240987

Just Us Books, Orange, N.J. : 1992.

When dirty politics occurs during Naimah's mother's campaign for city council, Naimah and her four friends join together to help save the election.

Pigs can fly! :
ISBN: 0812627067 OCLC: 52970754

[Cricket Books], [Chicago] : 2004.

In four stories, Harriet Pig realizes her dream to fly, helps a friend overcome a fear of heights, trains for a swim race against a boastful goose, and more than repays the mouse who saved her life.

Spider and the Sky God :
ISBN: 0816728127 OCLC: 25746999

Troll Associates, Mahwah, N.J. : ©1993.

Ananse the Spider uses trickery to capture the four prizes demanded by the Sky God in payment for his stories.

Talk, talk :
ISBN: 0816728186 OCLC: 25747004

Troll Associates, [Mahwah, N.J.] : ©1993.

A simple farmer is startled when first a yam and then a dog, a tree, and a stone talk to him.

  The piano man
ISBN: 0606178864 OCLC: 757694222

Walker, New York : 2000, ©1998.

A young African-American girl recalls the life story of her grandfather who performed in vaudeville and played piano for the silent movies.

The piano man /
ISBN: 0802775780 OCLC: 44127755

Walker and Co., New York : 2000.

A young Afro-American girl recalls the life story of her grandfather who performed in vaudeville and played piano for the silent movies.

 

 

Accessibility