Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

Paul Stroble

Born: 1957 in Vandalia, Illinois
Pen Name: Paul E. Stroble

Connection to Illinois: Born and raised in Vandalia (Fayette County), Illinois. He has written books and articles about Vandalia and also refers to Vandalia and Fayette County in his other writings.

Biography: Currently teaches at Webster University in St. Louis, MO. He has also taught at University of Akron, Indiana University Southeast, Louisville Seminary, and Northern Arizona University. He is an elder in the Illinois Great Rivers Conference of the United Methodist Church.


Awards:
  • -- Illinois State Historical Society, 1993 Certificate of Excellence for ''High on the Okaw's Western Bank''
  • -- National Council on Religion and Public Education, 1993 Thayer S. Warshaw Essay Award (with Dr. Beth Stroble)
  • -- The United Methodist Association of Communicators, 2005, Certificate of Excellence (as a FaithLink curriculum team member)

Primary Literary Genre(s): Non-Fiction

Primary Audience(s): Adult readers

Email: pstroble@yahoo.com
Website: http://paulstroble.com
Paul Stroble on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=paul+stroble


Selected Titles

Journeys home :
ISBN: 096740861X OCLC: 46378465

[Paul Stroble], [Louisville, KY] : ©1999, 1995.

Mystery :
ISBN: 0687097703 OCLC: 50912329

Abingdon Press, Nashville : ©2002.

  The social ontology of Karl Barth /
ISBN: 1883255481 OCLC: 29843672

Christian Universities Press, San Francisco : 1994.

What about science and religion? :
ISBN: 9781426719660 OCLC: 893574145

What's in the Bible about Jesus? /
ISBN: 0687653835 OCLC: 229432600

Abingdon, Nashville : ©2008.

What's in the Bible about life together?
ISBN: 9780687653041 OCLC: 230194272

Abingdon Press, Nashville, Tenn. : ©2008.

 

 

Accessibility