Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

Paul Engleman

Born: 1953 in Nyack, New York
Pen Name: Paul Francis - a pen name used with a book written with Dick Clark

Connection to Illinois: Paul moved to Chicago in 1976 and still resides there today.

Biography: Engleman is the author of eight mystery novels, including the SHAMUS award winner ''Dead in Center Field'' and ''The Man With My Name'', which recalls Chicago during the Harold Washington era. His articles and essays--on subjects ranging from sports to music to politics--have appeared in a variety of magazines and newspapers, including Playboy, Chicago Magazine, AARP, The Rotarian, the Chicago Tribune and Sun-Times.


Awards:
    ''Dead in Center Field'' won the 1984 Shamus Award for Best Paperback Original Novel and the St. Martins/Private Writer of Ameria Best P.I. Paperback Novel.

Primary Audience(s): Adult readers

Paul Engleman on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=paul+engleman


Selected Titles

  Catch a fallen angel /
ISBN: 0099555301 OCLC: 220629158

Mysterious Press, London : 1987, ©1986.

  Catch a Fallen Angel.
ISBN: 9788293326137 OCLC: 898101745

BookBaby, Cork : 2014.

New York private eye Mark Renzler was worried about getting enough money for some more beer. And to pay some bills. So when the call came from Chicago, asking if he would be willing to fly out on Arnold Long's personal jet and take on a job for the publisher of Paradise magazine, Renzler said sure. Then he called Nate Moore, his sometime partner, a.

  Dead in center field /
ISBN: 0345309359 OCLC: 9846348

Ballantine Books, New York : 1983.

Left for dead :
ISBN: 0312135343 OCLC: 32892221

St. Martin's Press, New York : 1996.

In the 1970s, PI Mark Renzler is hired by a film star to find her black revolutionary brother before the FBI finds him. Together they set out for Chicago where his organization was involved in a gunbattle with police. A look at race relations of the day. By the author of The Man with My Name.

  Murder in-law
ISBN: 0445407468 OCLC: 18737836

Mysterious Press, New York : 1988, ©1987.

Murder on tour :
ISBN: 0892962860 OCLC: 17918570

Mysterious Press, New York : 1989.

With rock 'n' roll's supremacy threatened by the inroads of disco, a new, supergroup, Roots, may restore rock's glory, but when their producer is killed, journalist Del Barnes investigates the underside of rock.

Murder-in-law /
ISBN: 0892961864 OCLC: 15791014

Mysterious Press, New York : ©1987.

"A Mark Renzler mystery." Renzler and his pal Nate Moore crash the Jersey country club world to clear a black ex-baseball player of murder.

The man with my cat /
ISBN: 031224651X OCLC: 42861819

St. Martin's Minotaur, New York : 2000.

"Upon his father's death, Phil Moony was the sole heir to the old man's two most precious possessions: his car and his cat. The not exactly pleasant cat is the source of some tension in the Moony household partly due to the fact that Phil's wife, Frankie, is desperately allergic to him. When the animal is stolen from the veterinarian's office, Phil is determined to find the thief."--Jacket.

  The man with my name /
ISBN: 0312098677 OCLC: 28376742

St. Martin's Press, New York : 1994.

A case of mistaken identity, featuring PI Phil Moony, a former Chicago fireman. He becomes the target of criminals who are after another Moony, this one a former baseball player who deals in vintage baseball cards. By the author of Murder-in-Law.

  Who shot longshot Sam? :
ISBN: 0446400041 OCLC: 23248620

Mysterious Press, New York : [1991], ©1989.

 

 

Accessibility