Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

Mary Jo Adamson

Born: 1935 in Moline, Illinois
Pen Name: M.J. Adamson

Connection to Illinois: Adamson was born in Moline, Illinois and worked in Seneca, Illinois.

Biography: Mary Jo Adamson began her career as a high school English teacher in Seneca, Illinois.


Awards:
    ''May's Newfangled Mirth'' was named a Notable Book of the Year by the New York Times Book Review in 1989.

Primary Literary Genre(s): Fiction; Mystery

Primary Audience(s): Children; Young adult readers

Mary Jo Adamson on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=mary+jo+adamson


Selected Titles

A February face /
ISBN: 0553265407 OCLC: 15390454

Bantam Books, Toronto ; ©1987.

  April when they woo /
ISBN: 0553271210 OCLC: 19508202

Bantam, Toronto ; ©1989.

May's newfangled mirth /
ISBN: 0553279084 OCLC: 19782971

Bantam Books, New York : 1989.

Not till a hot January /
ISBN: 0553262017 OCLC: 14970728

Bantam Books, Toronto ; 1987, ©1986.

Remember March /
ISBN: 0553267973 OCLC: 16889233

Bantam Books, Toronto ; ©1987.

The blazing tree :
ISBN: 0451200349 OCLC: 44410951

Signet : New York, N.Y. : 2000.

The elusive voice :
ISBN: 0451204204 OCLC: 47888000

Signet : New York, N.Y. : 2001.

 

 

Accessibility