Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

Natalia Maree Belting

Born: July 11, 1915 in Oskaloosa, Iowa
Died: December 17, 1997

Pen Name: Natalia Belting, Natalia M. Belting

Connection to Illinois: Belting lived in Urbana most of her life, living there until her death in 1997.

Biography: Natalia Belting was a history professor, a writer, a lay minister, and an environmentalist. She drew upon her extensive knowledge of folklore in writing books for children. A professor of history at the University of Illinois for 43 years, she was particularly interested in the history of early French colonization of North America and the history of Native Americans in Illinois. This research formed the basis of her first children's book, ''Pierre of Kaskaskia'', as well as her third book, ''In Enemy Hands''. ''Indy and Mr. Lincoln'', and ''Verity Mullens and the Indian'' were also based on historical incidents. For the most part though, Belting adapted myths and folktales for young readers. Natalia wrote more than twenty works for children as well as the weekly column ''Illinois Past'' for the ''Champaign News-Gazette'' and other central Illinois newspapers.Belting received a bachelor's degree in journalism from the University of Illinois at Urbana in 1936, and went on to earn a master's degree and Ph.D. in American history (1940) from the same institution. She taught history at her alma mater from 1942 until her retirement in 1985. She became an associate professor in 1973, retired as a full professor and was a professor emerita from 1996 through 1997. Throughout her adult life, Belting was also active in community affairs. The Papers of Natalia Maree Belting are housed at [https://archives.library.illinois.edu/archon/?p=collections/controlcard&id=5457 University of Illinois Archives].


Awards:
    ''' ''The Sun Is a Golden Earring'''''
  • -- Caldecott Medal honor book, 1962 '''Other Awards

Primary Literary Genre(s): Non-Fiction & Fiction

Primary Audience(s): Adult readers; Children

Natalia Maree Belting on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=natalia+maree+belting


Selected Titles

  Calendar moon
ISBN: 0030156513 OCLC: 575806497

Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York, [1964]

Folklore from many lands concerning seasonal changes, month by month.

Christmas folk /
ISBN: 0030723752 OCLC: 53086

Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York, [1969]

Presents in blank verse the traditions and folklore of an Elizabethan Christmas season from November 30th through January 5th.

Kaskaskia under the French regime /
ISBN: 0809325365 OCLC: 51511233

Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale : 2003.

"While the French explorers Louis Joliet and Pierre Marquette were traveling along the Illinois River in the 1670s, they discovered a peaceful tribe who called themselves the Kaskaskia." "First published in 1948, Kaskaskia under the French Regime focuses on the social and economic history of French Kaskaskia from 1703 to 1765. Natalia Maree Belting brings to life the prairie terrain, the Kaskaskia mission, early architecture, building methods and materials, the beginnings of government, everyday life, domestic tools and utensils, commerce, and the social customs of the pioneer."

Moon was tired of walking on air /
ISBN: 0395538068 OCLC: 23940585

Houghton Mifflin, Boston : 1992.

A collection of myths of various South American Indian tribes, explaining the natural world.

  Our fathers had powerful song /
ISBN: 0525364854 OCLC: 698904

Dutton New York, [1974]

Poems from various American Indian tribes celebrating the creation and life of man.

  PIERRE OF KASKASKIA :
ISBN: 0243459556 OCLC: 986872049

FORGOTTEN Books, [Place of publication not identified], 2017.

Summer's coming in,
ISBN: 0030842506 OCLC: 78752

Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York, [1970]

Relates in blank verse the festivities of St. George's Day, St. Mark's Eve, Beltane night, May Day, and other English celebrations that mark the arrival of spring and summer.

  Sun is a golden earring (classic reprint).
ISBN: 1333785011 OCLC: 980592957

FORGOTTEN Books, [Place of publication not identified], 2016.

The land of the taffeta dawn
ISBN: 0525333800 OCLC: 658075

Dutton New York, [1973]

Describes in verse life in the city of Chʻang-an, capital of the Chinese empire of Tʻang a thousand years ago.

  The sun is a golden earring
ISBN: 0030355052 OCLC: 4506339

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York : [1962]

Relates folklore about the heavens from many countries.

  Whirlwind is a ghost dancing,
ISBN: 0525426256 OCLC: 858355

Dutton New York, [1974]

A collection of poems, explaining the elements of nature, from various American Indian tribes including Iroquois, Micmac, and Shoshoni.

Whirlwind is a spirit dancing :
ISBN: 1596871733 OCLC: 66465215

Milk & Cookies Press ; New York, NY : ©2006.

Presents a collection of illustrated poems based on the traditional songs of a wide range Native American Indian ribes describing their relationship with the natural world.

  Why there are shooting stars /
ISBN: 0478204736 OCLC: 46872048

Learning Media ; Wellington, N.Z. : 1997.

Legend reveals shooting stars to be dancing, falling coyotes.

  Winter's eve /
ISBN: 0030829313 OCLC: 52461

Holt, Rinehart, and Winston New York, [1969]

Describes the traditional English festivities designed to ward off the spells of the evil ones from Winter's Eve, on September 28, to Halloween night.

 

 

Accessibility