Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

Julius Nicholas Hook

Born: December 25, 1913 in Macoupin County, Illinois
Died: 2005 in Kankakee, Illinois

Pen Name: JN Hook

Connection to Illinois: Hook was born in Macoupin county, was educated at the University of Illinois and also was a professor at the University of Illinois.

Biography: JN Hook has authored and co-authored more than thirty textbooks on the English language. A former professor of English at the University of Illinois, Professor Hooks first book for the general public was the critically acclaimed ''The Grand Panjandrum''. He was honored by the National Council of Teachers of English with the Wilbur Hatfield Award. An establshment of a research foundation was also presented in Hook's name.


Awards:
  • -- Illinois Author of the Year, Illinois Association of Teachers of English, 1981

Primary Audience(s): Adult readers

Julius Nicholas Hook on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=julius+nicholas+hook


Selected Titles

  All those wonderful names
ISBN: 0759209960 OCLC: 53054266

E-reads, [Place of publication not identified] : 1999, ©1983.

Babe Ruth's ghost and other historical and literary speculations
ISBN: 0295975296 OCLC: 33969798

University of Washington Press, Seattle : ©1996.

These thirteen recent essays are vintage Louis Rubin. They represent the phenomenal literary energy of a gifted writer, publisher, and teacher who has been at it for half a century and is still alerting us to new and vigorous perceptions of American and English writing, writers, and cultural change. The essays range far beyond the American South, exploring a broad range of literary subjects, from Winston Churchill and historical revisionism, to ghost-writing and baseball players, to the situation of American letters today. They are a variety show, says Rubin; and we could not ask for a better emcee. His historical awareness, his astute literary judgment, and the impress of his witty and forthright personality combine to give authoritative unity to this collection.

  Spelling 1500 :
ISBN: 0155832115 OCLC: 2644585

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York : ©1976.

The appropriate word :
ISBN: 020152323X OCLC: 20853253

Addison-Wesley Pub. Co., Reading, Mass. : ©1990.

4,000 words in more than 2300 entries. Includes cross-references.

The grand panjandrum :
ISBN: 0025536206 OCLC: 6446917

And 1,999 other rare, useful and delightful words and expressions.

 

 

Accessibility