Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

Lucia Cordell Getsi

Born: December 31, 1944 in Nashville, Tennessee
Pen Name: Lucia Getsi

Connection to Illinois: Getsi lives in Normal, Illinois and taught at Illinois State University.

Biography: Lucia Cordell Getsi is a Distinguished Prof Emerita of English who is retired from teaching creative writing and poetry at Illinois State University. She spent her childhood in Tennessee.


Awards:
  • -- ''Illinois Author of the Year'' by the Illinois Association of Teachers of English in 1994
  • -- Governorís Award for the Arts 1995
  • -- Pablo Neruda Prize 1999

Primary Literary Genre(s): Poetry

Primary Audience(s): Adult readers; Children; Young adult readers

Email: lcgetsi@ilstu.edu
Lucia Cordell Getsi on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=lucia+cordell+getsi


Selected Titles

  Bottleships :
ISBN: 0727503413 OCLC: 12476567

Aquila, Portree : 1986.

Intensive care :
ISBN: 0898231418 OCLC: 27103720

New Rivers Press ; Minneapolis : 1992.

  No one taught this filly to dance /
ISBN: 0936044055 OCLC: 20445529

Pikestaff Press, Normal, Ill. : ©1989.

  Teeth mother letters /
ISBN: 0943216095 OCLC: 20115709

Moonsquilt Press, North Miami Beach, Fla. : ©1984.

 

 

Accessibility