Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

Ann Weldy

Born: 1932 in Joliet, Illinois
Pen Name: Ann Bannon

Connection to Illinois: Weldy was born in Joliet and was raised in Hinsdale, Illinois. She graduated from the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign in 1954.

Biography: From 1957 to 1962, Ann Weldy wrote six lesbian pulp fiction novels under the pen name Ann Bannon. The books, known as 'The Beebo Brinker Chronicles,' have earned her the title 'Queen of Lesbian Pulp Fiction' for their enduring popularity and impact on lesbian identity.Weldy, also known as Ann Holmquist, currently resides in Sacramento, California.


Awards:
  • -- Outstanding, Pioneering Contribution to Lesbian and Gay Writing, Outlook National Lesbian and Gay Quarterly, March 1990
  • -- Certificate of Honor, Board of Supervisors, City and County of San Francisco for contributions to lesbian fiction, community, and culture, 2000
  • -- Pressie for Best Author of the Year, Chicago Free Press, 2003
  • -- Literary Saint, Saints & Sinners Literary Festival, 2004
  • -- Trailblazer Award, Golden Crown Literary Society, 2005
  • -- Distinguished Service Award, Sacramento State University, 2005
  • -- Pioneer Award, Lambda Literary Foundation, 2008
  • -- Alice B. Readers Appreciation Award, 2008

Primary Audience(s): Adult readers

Email: ann-weldy@comcast.net
Website: http://www.annbannon.com
Ann Bannon on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=ann+bannon


Selected Titles

Beebo Brinker
ISBN: 1573441252 OCLC: 33148683

Naiad Press 1962

 

 

Accessibility