Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

Julie Parson Nesbitt

Born: 1957 in Chicago, Illinois
Pen Name: Julie Parson-Nesbitt, Julie Nesbitt

Connection to Illinois: Julie was born in Chicago, Illinois and still resides there.

Biography: Julie Parson Nesbitt is a poet. Her poetry has been published widely including in the anthologies ''Identity Lessons'' and ''Stories From Where We Live''. She was co-editor of [http://www.amazon.com/Power-Lines-Decade-Chicagos-Complex/dp/1882688228/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1405971340&sr=1-1&keywords=parson+nesbitt ''Power Lines: A Decade of Poetry From Chicago's Guild Complex''] with Michael Warr and Luis Rodriguez. She earned her Master of Fine Arts in Poetry, English, Creative Writing and Teaching at the University of Pittsburgh; Master's in Educational Policy at the University of Illinois at Chicago; and her Bachelor of Arts in Chinese Language and Literature. Currently, Nesbitt is an Educational Policy Graduate Student at the University of Illinois at Chicago where her focus is to help public schools support children who have experienced trauma or adverse childhood experiences to learn and succeed in school. She is also the consulting editor of ''West End Press''.


Awards:
  • -- Foundation Residency awarded for 2000
  • -- Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs Community Arts Partnership Grant awarded 1999 Ragdale
  • -- Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts, & Letters, 1996
  • -- Academy of American Poets Award, 1994 & 1992
  • -- Illinois Library Association Honored Poet, 1991
  • -- Illinois Library Association Honored Poet, 1990
  • -- Gwendolyn Brooks "Significant Illinois Poets Award," 1989
  • -- Chicago Deptartment of Cultural Affairs, 1988 & 1987
  • -- Ragdale Foundation Residence (Lake Forest, IL), 1986 & 1987

Primary Literary Genre(s): Poetry

Primary Audience(s): Adult readers; Children; Young adult readers

Email: parsonnesbitt@earthlink.net
Website: http://www.litline.org/IWD/html/parsonnesbitt.html
Julie Parson Nesbitt on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=julie++parson+nesbitt


Selected Titles

  Clark St. Lullabye :
ISBN: 0961525002 OCLC: 14699422

Society of Mad Poets Press, Chicago, IL : ©1985.

 

 

Accessibility