Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

Daniel Scott Irwin

Born: 1949 in Sparta, Illinois
Pen Name: Daniel S. Irwin

Connection to Illinois: Daniel was born and grew up in Sparta, Illinois. He attended Sparta Grade and High School, graduated high school in 1968. Daniel holds a Bachelor of Art degree from Southern Illinois University, Carbondale. Aside from his years in the military, he has always lived in Illinois.

Biography: Daniel's ancestors were among the first white settlers in Southwestern Illinois (what is now St Clair and Washington Counties).


Awards:

Primary Literary Genre(s): Fiction; Poetry

Primary Audience(s): Adult readers; Children

Daniel Scott Irwin on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=daniel+scott+irwin


Selected Titles

Observations Short of Reason
ISBN: 1413730353 OCLC: 624008037

PublishAmerica 2004

The adventures of Tylor Bear & Mana /
ISBN: 1413755801 OCLC: 466819945

PublishAmerica, Baltimore, Md. : ©2005. A collection of short stories following the antics of two little bear cubs.

 

 

Accessibility