Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

Sarah Sovereign Getty

Born: January 27, 1943 in Berwyn, Illinois
Pen Name: Sarah Getty

Connection to Illinois: She was born in Berwyn, Illinois and grew up in the suburbs of Chicago.

Biography: Sarah Getty is a poet, writer, editor, and creative writing coach.


Awards:
  • Cambridge Poetry Prize in 2002 for ''The Land of Milk and Honey'' Barbara Bradley Prize, New England Poetry Club in 2004 Pulitzer Prize nominee and National Book Award nominee for ''Bring Me Her Heart'' Long Story Short Award in 2006 for ''Out on the Lake''

Primary Literary Genre(s): Poetry

Email: sg@sarahgetty.net
Website: http://sarahgetty.net
Sarah Sovereign Getty on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=sarah+sovereign++getty


Selected Titles

Bring me her heart :
ISBN: 0974115886 OCLC: 61309306

HHB/Higganum Hill Books ; Higganum, Conn. : ©2005.

A collection of verse from the Massachusetts-based poet draws on literary biography, myth, and fairy tales to illuminate the pain and joy of creating art, the endurance of love, and the prospect of old age and mortality.

The land of milk and honey /
ISBN: 1570031592 OCLC: 34919748

University of South Carolina Press, Columbia : ©1996.

"Meditating on her own experience of girlhood, marriage, and the mothering of a daughter, Getty combines a feminist outlook with a lively sense of connection to the natural and mythic realms from which the forces of generation emerge. Her poems, centered in domestic suburbia, range outward through those ancient realms and backward through the history of her family's women. Getty is concerned to explore the losses and absences of the spirit as rehearsed by the flesh, its old enemy and friend. In doing so she reveals a startling sense of humor, which is another way of saying that she has come to terms with reality. These poems - spirited, thoughtful, autonomous - reflect her response to that reality."--BOOK JACKET.

 

 

Accessibility