Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

James Edward Brady

Born: 1943 in Springfield, Illinois
Pen Name: J. E. Brady

Connection to Illinois: Life long resident of Illinois who was born in Springfield, graduated from Illinois State University, lived in several communities throughout the state while engaged in public education and now retired and lives in Dixon, Illinois.

Biography: He graduated from Illinois State University in 1966. Taught secondary education in Athens and Bloomington. Received his Masters in Counseling and was guidance counselor at Leroy High. He continued advancement in education and became principal at East Richland High and later at Polo High. He retired from public education, studied electronics. He worked for the aerospace company Sundstrand and later taught electronics at Sauk Valley Community College. He penned NEVER SAY NEVER which was published in 2006. A sequel BURNING BRIDGES will be published in 2012.


Awards:

Primary Literary Genre(s): Fiction

Primary Audience(s): Adult readers

Email: bradyjay60@yahoo.com
James Edward Brady on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=james+edward+brady


Selected Titles

The Random House book of poetry for children
ISBN: 0394850106 OCLC: 9198003

Random House, New York, NY : ©1983. Synopsis: This deceptively slender volume contains a treasure-trove of poems. Each page is crammed with verse and illustrations by Caldecott Medalist Arnold Lobel. Everyone's favorite poems are complemented by fresh new voices and organized into such unusual themes as food, the city, spooky poems, and word play.

 

 

Accessibility