Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

Barbara Elizabeth Linington

Born: March 11, 1921 in Aurora, Illinois
Died: April 5, 1988 in Arroyo Grande, California - San Luis Obispo County

Pen Name: Elizabeth Linington, Lesley Egan, Anne Blaisdell, Dell Shannon, Egan O`Neill, W.H. Allen, Ann Blaisdell

Connection to Illinois: Linington was born in Aurora.

Biography: Barbara Elizabeth Linington was a prolific American novelist. She was regarded as the 'Queen of the Procedurals.' She wrote under several pen names, most notably - Elizabeth Linington, Dell Shannon and Lesley Egan.


Awards:
    Nightmare
  • -- Runner-up for best mystery novel, Mystery Writers of America Knave of Hearts
  • -- Runner-up for best mystery novel, Mystery Writers of America

Primary Literary Genre(s): Fiction; Mystery; Non-Fiction

Primary Audience(s): Adult readers

Elizabeth Linington on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=elizabeth+linington


Selected Titles

Strange felony /
ISBN: 0385232659 OCLC: 12556856

Published for the Crime Club by Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. : 1986.

While his wife is on maternity leave, Sergeant Ivor Maddox of the Los Angeles Police Department has his hands full with an amorous burglar, street gangs, and a school principal charged with child molestation--not to mention a missing girl and a decapitated woman.

The blind search /
ISBN: 0385123566 OCLC: 2644169

Published for the Crime Club by Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. : 1977.

  The brave and the lonely /
ISBN: 1555473083 OCLC: 31279495

River Pub., New York : 1982.

 

 

Accessibility