Illinois Authors

The Illinois Center for the Book banner

Emily Ecton

Born: 1970 Chicago, Illinois
Pen Name: Emily Fairlie

Connection to Illinois: Emily lives in Chicago.

Biography: Emily Ecton is a writer and producer for ''Wait, WaitDont Tell Me!'', the NPR news quiz. She has also been a playwright, a chinchilla wrangler, an ice cream scooper and a costume character.


Awards:

Primary Literary Genre(s): Fiction

Primary Audience(s): Children; Young adult readers

Email: See
Emily Ecton on WorldCat : http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=emily+ecton


Selected Titles

Boots and pieces /
ISBN: 1416961674 OCLC: 180756611

Aladdin Paperbacks, New York : 2008.

"It's not easy being Arlie Jacobs. Her big sister bosses her around; her mom makes her dog-sit Mr. Boots, the family's well-dressed chihuahua; and she's convinced a strange and squishy swamp creature that lives down at the lake is eating high school kids. When no one believes her, Arlie and her best friend, Ty ... set out with Mr. Boots to stop the creature themselves"--Publisher.

Night of the living lawn ornaments
ISBN: 9781439163740 OCLC: 893152444

Aladdin, New York, NY : 2014.

When Arlie, Ty, and the ever-present Mr. Boots discover an old dragonfly pendant, they don't think much of it -- it's just another thing to keep mr. Boots from trying to swallow. But when the pendant turns out to have odd powers -- powers to make all of the lawn ornaments and decorationsin town come to life -- it's time for Arlie and Ty (and Mr. Boots, if they can drag him out from under the couch cushions) to put a stop to all this supernatural nonsense!

Night of the living lawn ornaments /
ISBN: 1416964517 OCLC: 233544957

Aladdin Paperbacks, New York : 2009.

When Arlie and Ty find a pendant that makes inanimate objects come to life, things get out of control very fast and they try to figure out a way to reverse the spell before the plastic creatures' plot for revenge is set in motion.

  Project Jackalope
ISBN: 1452153469 OCLC: 910530753

When government agents show up at Jeremy's house seeking the Jackalope—a supposedly mythological bunny rabbit with razor-sharp antlers—he doesn't know whom to trust. Jeremy has little time and only one chance to save Jack—and himself.

Project jackalope /
ISBN: 1452101558 OCLC: 733546762

Chronicle Boooks, San Francisco : ©2012.

When Jeremy is entrusted with Professor Twitchett's creation, a jackalope, he must find a way to keep it safe from the government agents who want it for their own purposes.

The curse of Cuddles McGee
ISBN: 9781416964506 OCLC: 181602234

Aladdin Paperbacks, New York : 2008.

After disturbing a buried coffee can filled with the bones of a hamster and a note warning of a curse, Arlie and Ty start to take the silly curse seriously when Cuddles the hamster rises from the dead and trashes their town.

  The lost treasure of Tuckernuck /
ISBN: 0062118919 OCLC: 861358587

Katherine Tegen Books, New York, NY : ©2013.

"Sixth graders Laurie and Bud attempt to solve an eighty-year-old mystery at their historic school before the building is torn down to make way for a MegaMart"--

  The magician's bird /
ISBN: 0062118943 OCLC: 911388227

In this sequel to The Lost Treasure of Tuckernuck, Bud and Laurie solve another mystery at Tuckernuck Hall. In The Magician's Bird, the mystery Bud and Laurie must solve is much more serious than a treasure hunt-their beloved school founder, Maria Tutweiler, has been accused of murdering Marchetti the Magician! Can Bud and Laurie-with the help of enthusiastic Misti and evil but useful Calliope-prove Maria Tutweiler's innocence? Or will Tuckernuck Hall be closed down for good? Emily Fairlie once again blends lists, notes, and classic prose to tell a story that sings with humor, suspense, and magic.

 

 

Accessibility