Scott Alan Kinder

From Illinois Authors
Revision as of 06:41, 20 March 2014 by Bonnie Matheis (talk | contribs) (Biographical and Professional Information)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Scott Alan Kinder

Pen Name: Alan Child

Genres: Fiction, Mystery, Science Fiction, Other;

Born: 1977 in Staunton, IL


Website: N/A

Email: scott_kinder95@yahoo.com


Illinois Connection

I was born in Staunton, Illinois and was raised both in Mount Olive and Gillespie, Illinois. I lived mainly in Gillespie until the age of 27. I attended and graduated at the age of 23 from Southern Illinois University Edwardsville.

Biographical and Professional Information

I am an instructor of Mathematics. I have taught at the middle and high school levels in addition to adults as well.

Published Works

The Marauder, Create Space/Independent, 2012

Archaeological Illogical, Create Space/Independent, 2012

The Circus from Below, Create Space/Independent, 2012


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Marauder

ISBN: 1477650075
Release Date: 2012-06-12

Find on World Cat


The Circus from Below

ISBN: 1480199176
Release Date: 2012-10-27

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Please contact Scott A. Kinder at 217-556-1584 or scott_kinder95@yahoo.com. No fee. I prefer horror and sci-fi fantasy fans, but I am willing to speak to any curious crowd. I live near the Springfield area.

External Links

Scott Alan Kinder on WorldCat

Scott Alan Kinder on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.