Kristine Kathryn Rusch

From Illinois Authors
Revision as of 06:59, 30 March 2010 by Linda Ahern (Talk | contribs) (Titles for Purchase and at Your Library)

Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Rusch Kristine Kathryn.jpg
Name: Kristine Kathryn Rusch

Pen Name: Kris Nelscott, Sandy Schofield, Edward Heyer, Kris Rusch, Kristine K. Thompson

Birth Year: 1960

Place of Birth: Oneonta, New York



Contact Information: Agent Merrilee Heifetz Writers House 21 W. 26th St. New York, New York 10010 (212) 674-5151

Illinois Connection

Writes novels set in Chicago under the name Kris Nelscott

Biographical and Professional Information


Published Works

  • A Dangerous Road, St. Martin's Press, 2000
  • Smoke-Filled Rooms, St. Martin's Press, 2001
  • Thin Walls, St. Martin's Press, 2002
  • Stone Cribs, St. Martin's Press, 2004
  • War at Home, St. Martin's Press, 2005
  • Days of Rage, St. Martin's Press, 2006
  • Diving Into the Wreck, Pyr, 2009
  • Duplicate Effort, Roc, 2009

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

A Dangerous Road

ISBN: 0312262647
Release Date: 2000-07-11

Find on World Cat

Smoke-Filled Rooms

ISBN: 0312262655
Release Date: 2001-08-16

Find on World Cat

Thin Walls: A Smokey Dalton Novel

ISBN: 0312287836
Release Date: 2002-09-16

Find on World Cat

Stone Cribs (P.I. Smokey Dalton, 4)

ISBN: 0312287844
Release Date: 2004-02-01

Find on World Cat

War at Home (Smokey Dalton Novels)

ISBN: 0312325274
Release Date: 2005-03-01

Find on World Cat

Days of Rage (Smokey Dalton Novels)

ISBN: 0312325290
Release Date: 2006-03-07

Find on World Cat

Diving into the Wreck: A Diving Universe Novel

ISBN: 1591027861
Release Date: 2009-11-24

Find on World Cat

Duplicate Effort: A Retrieval Artist Novel (Retrieval Artist Novels)

ISBN: 0451462602
Release Date: 2009-02-03

Find on World Cat

Literary Awards

Herodotus Award, Best U.S. Historical Mystery for, A Dangerous Road, 2000. Hugo Award, Best Novelette, 2001.

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Kristine Kathryn Rusch on WorldCat

Kristine Kathryn Rusch on Amazon


This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.