Difference between revisions of "Elizabeth Gould Hearne"

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Published Works)
m (Titles for Purchase and at Your Library)
Line 50: Line 50:
  
 
== Titles for Purchase and at Your Library==
 
== Titles for Purchase and at Your Library==
<booksbyisbn isbns="0060799218,0688162614,0061239100,1416968172,0606292683,0689822189,068980704X,0689505302,0689501145,0689500912,0252069285,0226322408"></booksbyisbn>
+
<booksbyisbn isbns="
 +
0689500912,
 +
0689501145,
 +
0252069285,
 +
0689504209,
 +
0689505302,
 +
068980704X,
 +
0060799218,
 +
0688162614,
 +
0606292683,
 +
1416968172
 +
"></booksbyisbn>
  
 
== Literary Awards ==
 
== Literary Awards ==

Revision as of 06:33, 24 June 2008

General Information

Hearne Elizabeth Gould.jpg
Name: Elizabeth Gould Hearne

Pen Name: Betsy Gould

Birth Year: 1942

Place of Birth: Wilsonville, Alabama

Website: www.lis.uiuc.edu/~hearne/

Email: hearne@alexia.lis.uiuc.edu

Contact Information: Agent Philippa Brophy Sterling Lord Agency, Inc. 660 Madison Avenue New York, New York 10021



Illinois Connection

N/A

Biographical and Professional Information

N/A

Published Works

  • South Star, Atheneum, 1977
  • Home, Atheneum, 1979
  • Choosing Books for Children, A Commonsense Guide, Delacorte, 1981
  • Eli`s Ghost, Simon & Schuster, 1987
  • Polaroid and Other Poems of View, Macmillan, 1991
  • Eliza`s Dog, Simon and Schuster, 1996
  • Seven Brave Women, Greenwillow Books, 1997
  • Whose in the Hall, A Mystery in Four Chapters, Greenwillow, 2000
  • Wishes, Kisses and Pigs, Simon & Schuster, 2001
  • The Canine Connection, Stories About Dogs and People, Simon & Schuster, 2003

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

South Star

ISBN: 0689500912
Release Date: 1977-09

Find on World Cat


Home

ISBN: 0689501145
Release Date: 1983-10

Find on World Cat


Choosing Books for Children: A Commonsense Guide

ISBN: 0252069285
Release Date: 2000-05-19

Find on World Cat


Eli's Ghost

ISBN: 0689504209
Release Date: 1987-03-31

Find on World Cat


Polaroid

ISBN: 0689505302
Release Date: 1991-03-30

Find on World Cat


Seven Brave Women

ISBN: 0060799218
Release Date: 2006-01-24

Find on World Cat


Who's in the Hall?: A Mystery in Four Chapters

ISBN: 0688162614
Release Date: 2000-08-31

Find on World Cat


Wishes, Kisses, and Pigs

ISBN: 0606292683
Release Date: 2003-10

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Carl Sandburg award for Eli`s Ghost 1987

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Elizabeth Gould Hearne on WorldCat

Elizabeth Gould Hearne on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access. Readers are welcome to add their input regarding this entry to the Elizabeth Gould Hearne discussion page.