Difference between revisions of "Lucia Cordell Getsi"

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Titles for Purchase and at Your Library)
m (General Information)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
[[Image:Getsi_Lucia_Cordell.jpg|left]] Name: Lucia Cordell Getsi
 
[[Image:Getsi_Lucia_Cordell.jpg|left]] Name: Lucia Cordell Getsi
  
Pen Name: None
+
Pen Name: Lucia Getsi
  
 
Genre: Poetry
 
Genre: Poetry

Revision as of 12:55, 2 September 2008

General Information

Name: Lucia Cordell Getsi

Pen Name: Lucia Getsi

Genre: Poetry

Born: December 31, 1944 in Nashville, Tennessee

Email: lcgetsi@ilstu.edu


Illinois Connection

Lucia lives in Bloomington and taught at Illinois State University.

Biographical and Professional Information

Lucia Cordell Getsi is an English teacher who is retired from teaching creative writing and poetry at Illinois State University. She spent her childhood in Tennessee.

Published Works

  • Teeth Mother Letters, Moonsquilt Press, 1984
  • Bottleships for Daughters, Aquilla Press, 1986
  • No One Taught This Filly to Dance, Pikestaff Press, 1989
  • Intensive Care, New Rivers Press, 1992

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Bottleships: For Daughters

ISBN: 0727503421
Release Date: 1986-10

Find on World Cat


Intensive Care

ISBN: 0898231418
Release Date: 1992-01-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

  • Illinois Author of the Year 1994
  • Governor’s Award for the Arts 1995
  • Pablo Neruda Prize 1999

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: Yes, she is available June through April for readings, lectures, master classes, and workshops across the state. Contact the author at: lcgetsi@ilstu.edu.

External Links

Lucia Cordell Getsi on WorldCat

Lucia Cordell Getsi on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access. Readers are welcome to add their input regarding this entry to the Lucia Cordell Getsi discussion page.