Difference between revisions of "Dorothy Haas"

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Published Works)
m (Published Works)
Line 28: Line 28:
 
*''New Friends''  
 
*''New Friends''  
  
*''Peanut and Jilly Forever''   
+
*''Peanut and Jilly Forever''  
 +
   
 +
*''Dorothy and the Seven-Leaf Clover'', 1985
 +
 
 +
*''Dorothy and Old King Crow'', 1986
  
 
*''The Haunted House'', Scholastic, Inc., 1988
 
*''The Haunted House'', Scholastic, Inc., 1988
Line 47: Line 51:
  
 
*''Burton and the Giggle Machine'', Bradbury, 1992
 
*''Burton and the Giggle Machine'', Bradbury, 1992
 +
 +
*''The Bears Upstairs''
  
 
== Titles for Purchase and at Your Library==
 
== Titles for Purchase and at Your Library==

Revision as of 07:58, 11 July 2008

General Information

Name: Dorothy Haas

Pen Name: Dan McCune

Birth Year: N/A

Place of Birth: Racine, Wisconsin 1933

Website: N/A

Email: N/A

Contact Information: Author



Illinois Connection

N/A

Biographical and Professional Information

N/A

Published Works

  • New Friends
  • Peanut and Jilly Forever
  • Dorothy and the Seven-Leaf Clover, 1985
  • Dorothy and Old King Crow, 1986
  • The Haunted House, Scholastic, Inc., 1988
  • Michael Jordan, (Under Pen name Dan McCune) Crestwood , 1988
  • Trouble at Alcott School, Scholastic, Inc., 1989
  • Not Starring Jilly, Scholastic, Inc., 1989
  • Peanut in Charge, Scholastic, Inc., 1989
  • The Friendship Test, Scholastic, Inc., 1990
  • Two Friends Too Many, Scholastic, Inc., 1990
  • Alcott Library is Falling Down, Scholastic, Inc., 1991
  • Burton and the Giggle Machine, Bradbury, 1992
  • The Bears Upstairs

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Trouble at Alcott School (Peanut Butter and Jelly)

ISBN: 0590415093
Release Date: 1989-07

Find on World Cat


The Friendship Test (Peanut Butter and Jelly)

ISBN: 0590435566
Release Date: 1990-07

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Dorothy Haas on WorldCat

Dorothy Haas on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access. Readers are welcome to add their input regarding this entry to the Dorothy Haas discussion page.