Difference between revisions of "Lucia Cordell Getsi"

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Editing)
 
Line 21: Line 21:
 
== Published Works ==
 
== Published Works ==
 
*''Teeth Mother Letters'', Moonsquilt Press, 1984  
 
*''Teeth Mother Letters'', Moonsquilt Press, 1984  
 
 
*''Bottleships for Daughters'', Aquilla Press, 1986
 
*''Bottleships for Daughters'', Aquilla Press, 1986
 
 
*''No One Taught This Filly to Dance'', Pikestaff Press, 1989  
 
*''No One Taught This Filly to Dance'', Pikestaff Press, 1989  
 
 
*''Intensive Care'', New Rivers Press, 1992
 
*''Intensive Care'', New Rivers Press, 1992
 
 
*''Teeth Mother Letters'', Moonlit Press, 2000
 
*''Teeth Mother Letters'', Moonlit Press, 2000
  
Line 49: Line 45:
 
== External Links ==
 
== External Links ==
 
[http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=lucia+cordell+getsi Lucia Cordell Getsi on WorldCat]
 
[http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=lucia+cordell+getsi Lucia Cordell Getsi on WorldCat]
 
[http://www.amazon.com/s?url=search-alias%3Daps&field-keywords=lucia+cordell+getsi Lucia Cordell Getsi on Amazon]
 
  
 
== Editing ==
 
== Editing ==

Latest revision as of 11:54, 28 September 2017

General Information

Name: Lucia Cordell Getsi

Pen Name: Lucia Getsi

Genre: Poetry

Born: December 31, 1944 in Nashville, Tennessee

Email: lcgetsi@ilstu.edu


Illinois Connection

Getsi lives in Normal, Illinois and taught at Illinois State University.

Biographical and Professional Information

Lucia Cordell Getsi is a Distinguished Prof Emerita of English who is retired from teaching creative writing and poetry at Illinois State University. She spent her childhood in Tennessee.

Published Works

  • Teeth Mother Letters, Moonsquilt Press, 1984
  • Bottleships for Daughters, Aquilla Press, 1986
  • No One Taught This Filly to Dance, Pikestaff Press, 1989
  • Intensive Care, New Rivers Press, 1992
  • Teeth Mother Letters, Moonlit Press, 2000

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Bottleships: For Daughters

ISBN: 0727503421
Release Date: 1986-10

Find on World Cat


Intensive Care

ISBN: 0898231418
Release Date: 1992-01-01

Find on World Cat


Teeth Mother Letters

ASIN: B001QMFHJA
Release Date: 1984


Literary Awards

  • Illinois Author of the Year by the Illinois Association of Teachers of English in 1994
  • Governor’s Award for the Arts 1995
  • Pablo Neruda Prize 1999

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: Yes, she is available June through April for readings, lectures, master classes, and workshops across the state. Contact the author at: lcgetsi@ilstu.edu.

External Links

Lucia Cordell Getsi on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.