Difference between revisions of "Lucia Cordell Getsi"

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Literary Awards)
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 14: Line 14:
  
 
== Illinois Connection ==
 
== Illinois Connection ==
Lucia lives in Bloomington and taught at Illinois State University.
+
Getsi lives in Normal, Illinois and taught at Illinois State University.
  
 
== Biographical and Professional Information ==
 
== Biographical and Professional Information ==
Lucia Cordell Getsi is an English teacher who is retired from teaching creative writing and poetry at Illinois State University. She spent her childhood in Tennessee.
+
Lucia Cordell Getsi is a Distinguished Prof Emerita of English who is retired from teaching creative writing and poetry at Illinois State University. She spent her childhood in Tennessee.
  
 
== Published Works ==
 
== Published Works ==
 
*''Teeth Mother Letters'', Moonsquilt Press, 1984  
 
*''Teeth Mother Letters'', Moonsquilt Press, 1984  
 
 
*''Bottleships for Daughters'', Aquilla Press, 1986
 
*''Bottleships for Daughters'', Aquilla Press, 1986
 
 
*''No One Taught This Filly to Dance'', Pikestaff Press, 1989  
 
*''No One Taught This Filly to Dance'', Pikestaff Press, 1989  
 
 
*''Intensive Care'', New Rivers Press, 1992
 
*''Intensive Care'', New Rivers Press, 1992
 +
*''Teeth Mother Letters'', Moonlit Press, 2000
  
 
== Titles for Purchase and at Your Library==
 
== Titles for Purchase and at Your Library==
Line 33: Line 31:
 
0727503421,  
 
0727503421,  
 
0936044055,  
 
0936044055,  
0898231418
+
0898231418,
 +
b001qmfhja
 
"></booksbyisbn>
 
"></booksbyisbn>
  
Line 46: Line 45:
 
== External Links ==
 
== External Links ==
 
[http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=lucia+cordell+getsi Lucia Cordell Getsi on WorldCat]
 
[http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=lucia+cordell+getsi Lucia Cordell Getsi on WorldCat]
 
[http://www.amazon.com/s?url=search-alias%3Daps&field-keywords=lucia+cordell+getsi Lucia Cordell Getsi on Amazon]
 
  
 
== Editing ==
 
== Editing ==
This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives.  Please [[Special:Contact|contact us]] for access. Readers are welcome to add their input regarding this entry to the [[Talk:Lucia_Cordell_Getsi|Lucia Cordell Getsi discussion page]].
+
This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives.  Please [[Special:Contact|contact us]] for access. [[Category:Authors|Getsi, Lucia Cordell]]
 
 
[[Category:Authors|Getsi, Lucia Cordell]]
 
  
 
[[Category:Last Name G|Getsi, Lucia Cordell]]
 
[[Category:Last Name G|Getsi, Lucia Cordell]]

Latest revision as of 11:54, 28 September 2017

General Information

Name: Lucia Cordell Getsi

Pen Name: Lucia Getsi

Genre: Poetry

Born: December 31, 1944 in Nashville, Tennessee

Email: lcgetsi@ilstu.edu


Illinois Connection

Getsi lives in Normal, Illinois and taught at Illinois State University.

Biographical and Professional Information

Lucia Cordell Getsi is a Distinguished Prof Emerita of English who is retired from teaching creative writing and poetry at Illinois State University. She spent her childhood in Tennessee.

Published Works

  • Teeth Mother Letters, Moonsquilt Press, 1984
  • Bottleships for Daughters, Aquilla Press, 1986
  • No One Taught This Filly to Dance, Pikestaff Press, 1989
  • Intensive Care, New Rivers Press, 1992
  • Teeth Mother Letters, Moonlit Press, 2000

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

No One Taught This Filly to Dance (Pikestaff Poetry Chapbooks Ser. : No 3)

ISBN: 0936044055
Release Date: 1989-08

Find on World Cat


Intensive Care

ISBN: 0898231418
Release Date: 1992-01-01

Find on World Cat


Teeth Mother Letters

ASIN: B001QMFHJA
Release Date: 1984


Literary Awards

  • Illinois Author of the Year by the Illinois Association of Teachers of English in 1994
  • Governor’s Award for the Arts 1995
  • Pablo Neruda Prize 1999

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: Yes, she is available June through April for readings, lectures, master classes, and workshops across the state. Contact the author at: lcgetsi@ilstu.edu.

External Links

Lucia Cordell Getsi on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.