Elizabeth Gould Hearne

From Illinois Authors
Revision as of 13:57, 22 July 2014 by Bonnie Matheis (talk | contribs) (Published Works)
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Hearne Elizabeth Gould.jpg
Name: Elizabeth Gould Hearne

Pen Name: Betsy Hearne

Genre: Fiction-Children; Poetry

Born: 1942 in Wilsonville, Alabama

Website: http://people.lis.illinois.edu/~ehearne/

Email: ehearne@illinois.edu



Illinois Connection

Hearne studied children's literature and folklore, got a Ph.D. at the University of Chicago's Graduate Library School, and became a professor. She lives in Urbana, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Betsy Hearne is former Director of The Center for Children's Books and a professor emerita in the Graduate School of Library and Information Science at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, where she taught children's literature and storytelling for many years.

She is the author of numerous articles and books, including Choosing Books for Children: A Commonsense Guide, the folktale anthology Beauties and Beasts, fiction for both children and young adults, and picture books—one of which, Seven Brave Women, won the Jane Addams Children's Book Award. The former children's book editor of Booklist and of The Bulletin of the Center for Children's Books, she has reviewed books for almost forty years and contributes regularly to The Horn Book Magazine.

Hearne has been president of the United States chapter of the International Board on Books for Young People, and chair of the American Library Association’s Caldecott Award Committee. She received a National Teaching Award from the Association of Library and Information Science Education; the 2009 Anne Devereaux Jordan Award from the Children’s Literature Association; and from the University of Illinois, a University Scholar Award and a Graduate College Outstanding Mentor Award.

Published Works

  • South Star, Atheneum, 1977
  • Home, Atheneum, 1979
  • Choosing Books for Children, A Commonsense Guide, Delacorte, 1981
  • Eli`s Ghost, Simon & Schuster, 1987
  • Love Lines: Poetry in Person, MacMillan, 1987
  • Beauty and the Beast: Visions and Revisions of an Old Tale, University of Chicago Press, 1989
  • Polaroid and Other Poems of View, Macmillan, 1991
  • Eliza`s Dog, Simon and Schuster, 1996
  • Seven Brave Women, Greenwillow Books, 1997
  • Listening for Leroy, Simon and Schuster, 1998
  • Whose in the Hall, A Mystery in Four Chapters, Greenwillow, 2000
  • Wishes, Kisses and Pigs, Simon & Schuster, 2001
  • The Canine Connection, Stories About Dogs and People, Simon & Schuster, 2003
  • Hauntings: and Other Tales of Danger, Love, and Sometimes Loss, HarperCollins, 2007

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

South Star

ISBN: 0689500912
Release Date: 1977-09

Find on World Cat


Home

ISBN: 0689501145
Release Date: 1983-10

Find on World Cat


Choosing Books for Children: A Commonsense Guide

ISBN: 0252069285
Release Date: 2000-05-19

Find on World Cat


Eli's Ghost

ISBN: 0689504209
Release Date: 1987-03-31

Find on World Cat


Polaroid

ISBN: 0689505302
Release Date: 1991-03-30

Find on World Cat


Eliza's Dog

ISBN: 068980704X
Release Date: 1996-04-01

Find on World Cat


Seven Brave Women

ISBN: 0060799218
Release Date: 2006-01-24

Find on World Cat


Wishes, Kisses, and Pigs

ISBN: 0606292683
Release Date: 2003-10

Find on World Cat


The Canine Connection: Stories about Dogs and People

ISBN: 1416968172
Release Date: 2007-11-27

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Carl Sandburg award for Eli`s Ghost 1987

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Elizabeth Gould Hearne on WorldCat

Elizabeth Gould Hearne on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.