Difference between revisions of "Elizabeth Gould Hearne"

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Titles for Purchase and at Your Library)
m (Published Works)
Line 29: Line 29:
  
 
== Published Works ==
 
== Published Works ==
''South Star'', Atheneum, 1977, ISBN:
+
*''South Star'', Atheneum, 1977  
  
''Home'', Atheneum, 1979, ISBN:
+
*''Home'', Atheneum, 1979  
  
''Choosing Books for Children, A Commonsense Guide'', Delacorte, 1981, ISBN:
+
*''Choosing Books for Children, A Commonsense Guide'', Delacorte, 1981  
  
''Eli`s Ghost'', Simon & Schuster, 1987, ISBN:
+
*''Eli`s Ghost'', Simon & Schuster, 1987
  
''Polaroid and Other Poems of View'', Macmillan, 1991, ISBN:
+
*''Polaroid and Other Poems of View'', Macmillan, 1991  
  
''Eliza`s Dog'', Simon and Schuster, 1996, ISBN:
+
*''Eliza`s Dog'', Simon and Schuster, 1996  
  
''Seven Brave Women'', Greenwillow Books, 1997, ISBN:
+
*''Seven Brave Women'', Greenwillow Books, 1997
  
''Whose in the Hall, A Mystery in Four Chapters'', Greenwillow, 2000, ISBN:
+
*''Whose in the Hall, A Mystery in Four Chapters'', Greenwillow, 2000  
  
''Wishes, Kisses and Pigs'', Simon & Schuster, 2001, ISBN:
+
*''Wishes, Kisses and Pigs'', Simon & Schuster, 2001  
  
''The Canine Connection, Stories About Dogs and People'', Simon & Schuster, 2003, ISBN:
+
*''The Canine Connection, Stories About Dogs and People'', Simon & Schuster, 2003
  
 
== Titles for Purchase and at Your Library==
 
== Titles for Purchase and at Your Library==

Revision as of 13:45, 4 April 2008

General Information

Hearne Elizabeth Gould.jpg
Name: Elizabeth Gould Hearne

Pen Name: Betsy Gould

Birth Year: 1942

Place of Birth: Wilsonville, Alabama

Website: www.lis.uiuc.edu/~hearne/

Email: hearne@alexia.lis.uiuc.edu

Contact Information: Agent Philippa Brophy Sterling Lord Agency, Inc. 660 Madison Avenue New York, New York 10021



Illinois Connection

N/A

Biographical and Professional Information

N/A

Published Works

  • South Star, Atheneum, 1977
  • Home, Atheneum, 1979
  • Choosing Books for Children, A Commonsense Guide, Delacorte, 1981
  • Eli`s Ghost, Simon & Schuster, 1987
  • Polaroid and Other Poems of View, Macmillan, 1991
  • Eliza`s Dog, Simon and Schuster, 1996
  • Seven Brave Women, Greenwillow Books, 1997
  • Whose in the Hall, A Mystery in Four Chapters, Greenwillow, 2000
  • Wishes, Kisses and Pigs, Simon & Schuster, 2001
  • The Canine Connection, Stories About Dogs and People, Simon & Schuster, 2003

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Who's in the Hall?: A Mystery in Four Chapters

ISBN: 0688162614
Release Date: 2000-08-31

Find on World Cat


Hauntings: And Other Tales of Danger, Love, and Sometimes Loss

ISBN: 0061239100
Release Date: 2007-07-24

Find on World Cat


The Canine Connection: Stories about Dogs and People

ISBN: 1416968172
Release Date: 2007-11-27

Find on World Cat


Wishes, Kisses, and Pigs

ISBN: 0606292683
Release Date: 2003-10

Find on World Cat


Listening for Leroy

ISBN: 0689822189
Release Date: 1998-11-01

Find on World Cat


Eliza's Dog

ISBN: 068980704X
Release Date: 1996-04-01

Find on World Cat


Polaroid

ISBN: 0689505302
Release Date: 1991-03-30

Find on World Cat


South Star

ISBN: 0689500912
Release Date: 1977-09

Find on World Cat


Choosing Books for Children: A Commonsense Guide

ISBN: 0252069285
Release Date: 2000-05-19

Find on World Cat


Beauty and the Beast: Visions and Revisions of an Old Tale

ISBN: 0226322408
Release Date: 1991-05-30

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Carl Sandburg award for Eli`s Ghost 1987

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Elizabeth Gould Hearne on WorldCat

Elizabeth Gould Hearne on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access. Readers are welcome to add their input regarding this entry to the Elizabeth Gould Hearne discussion page.