Difference between revisions of "Elizabeth Gould Hearne"

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Biographical and Professional Information)
m (General Information)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
[[Image:Hearne_Elizabeth_Gould.jpg|left]] Name: Elizabeth Gould Hearne
 
[[Image:Hearne_Elizabeth_Gould.jpg|left]] Name: Elizabeth Gould Hearne
  
Pen Name: Betsy Gould
+
Pen Name: Betsy Hearne
 +
 
 +
Genre: Fiction-Children; Poetry
  
 
Birth Year: 1942
 
Birth Year: 1942
Line 9: Line 11:
 
Place of Birth: Wilsonville, Alabama
 
Place of Birth: Wilsonville, Alabama
  
Website: [http://www.lis.uiuc.edu/~hearne/ www.lis.uiuc.edu/~hearne/]
+
Website: [http://people.lis.illinois.edu/~ehearne/ http://people.lis.illinois.edu/~ehearne/]
 
 
Email: [mailto:hearne@alexia.lis.uiuc.edu hearne@alexia.lis.uiuc.edu]
 
  
Contact Information:  
+
Email: [mailto:ehearne@illinois.edu ehearne@illinois.edu]
Agent
 
Philippa Brophy Sterling Lord Agency, Inc.
 
660 Madison Avenue
 
New York, New York 10021
 
  
  

Revision as of 10:56, 5 September 2012

General Information

Hearne Elizabeth Gould.jpg
Name: Elizabeth Gould Hearne

Pen Name: Betsy Hearne

Genre: Fiction-Children; Poetry

Birth Year: 1942

Place of Birth: Wilsonville, Alabama

Website: http://people.lis.illinois.edu/~ehearne/

Email: ehearne@illinois.edu



Illinois Connection

Hearne earned an MA from the Graduate Library School of the University of Chicago in 1968.

Biographical and Professional Information

After library school, Hearne worked as a children's book reviewer for Booklist magazine and taught classes in children's literature at the University of Illinois at Chicago. In 1973, she became the editor of the children's book section of Booklist. Hearne's first book for children, South Star, was published in 1977. She has since published young adult novels, short story collections, and picture books, as well as two collections of poetry and a guide to children's literature. In 1979, Hearne returned to graduate school, earning a PhD in 1985 from the Graduate Library School at the University of Chicago. From 1985 to 1992, she taught at the University of Chicago. In 1992, Hearne joined the faculty of the Graduate School of Library and Information Science of the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign where she teaches children's literature and storytelling. She is also Director of the Center for Children's Books at the University of Illinois.

Published Works

  • South Star, Atheneum, 1977
  • Home, Atheneum, 1979
  • Choosing Books for Children, A Commonsense Guide, Delacorte, 1981
  • Eli`s Ghost, Simon & Schuster, 1987
  • Polaroid and Other Poems of View, Macmillan, 1991
  • Eliza`s Dog, Simon and Schuster, 1996
  • Seven Brave Women, Greenwillow Books, 1997
  • Whose in the Hall, A Mystery in Four Chapters, Greenwillow, 2000
  • Wishes, Kisses and Pigs, Simon & Schuster, 2001
  • The Canine Connection, Stories About Dogs and People, Simon & Schuster, 2003

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

South Star

ISBN: 0689500912
Release Date: 1977-09

Find on World Cat


Home

ISBN: 0689501145
Release Date: 1983-10

Find on World Cat


Choosing Books for Children: A Commonsense Guide

ISBN: 0252069285
Release Date: 2000-05-19

Find on World Cat


Polaroid

ISBN: 0689505302
Release Date: 1991-03-30

Find on World Cat


Seven Brave Women

ISBN: 0060799218
Release Date: 2006-01-24

Find on World Cat


Who's in the Hall?: A Mystery in Four Chapters

ISBN: 0688162614
Release Date: 2000-08-31

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Carl Sandburg award for Eli`s Ghost 1987

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Elizabeth Gould Hearne on WorldCat

Elizabeth Gould Hearne on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.