Difference between revisions of "Elizabeth Gould Hearne"

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search
(Migrated from original author's database)
 
(Updated by second script)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
Pen Name: Betsy Gould  
 
Pen Name: Betsy Gould  
  
Birth Year: 1969
+
Birth Year: 1942
  
 
Place of Birth: Wilsonville, Alabama
 
Place of Birth: Wilsonville, Alabama
Line 67: Line 67:
  
 
[[Category:Authors|Hearne, Elizabeth Gould]]
 
[[Category:Authors|Hearne, Elizabeth Gould]]
 +
 +
[[Category:Last Name H|Hearne, Elizabeth Gould]]
  
 
[[Category:Fiction|Hearne, Elizabeth Gould]]
 
[[Category:Fiction|Hearne, Elizabeth Gould]]

Revision as of 18:52, 24 January 2008

General Information

Hearne Elizabeth Gould.jpg
Name: Elizabeth Gould Hearne

Pen Name: Betsy Gould

Birth Year: 1942

Place of Birth: Wilsonville, Alabama

Website: www.lis.uiuc.edu/~hearne/

Email: hearne@alexia.lis.uiuc.edu

Contact Information: Agent Philippa Brophy Sterling Lord Agency, Inc. 660 Madison Avenue New York, New York 10021



Illinois Connection

N/A

Biographical and Professional Information

N/A

Published Works

South Star, Atheneum, 1969, ISBN:

Home, Atheneum, 1969, ISBN:

Choosing Books for Children, A Commonsense Guide, Delacorte, 1969, ISBN:

Eli`s Ghost, Simon & Schuster, 1969, ISBN:

Polaroid and Other Poems of View, Macmillan, 1969, ISBN:

Eliza`s Dog, Simon and Schuster, 1969, ISBN:

Seven Brave Women, Greenwillow Books, 1969, ISBN:

Whose in the Hall, A Mystery in Four Chapters, Greenwillow, 1969, ISBN:

Wishes, Kisses and Pigs, Simon & Schuster, 1969, ISBN:

The Canine Connection, Stories About Dogs and People, Simon & Schuster, 1969, ISBN:

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library


Literary Awards

Carl Sandburg award for Eli`s Ghost 1987

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Elizabeth Gould Hearne on WorldCat

Elizabeth Gould Hearne on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access. Readers are welcome to add their input regarding this entry to the Elizabeth Gould Hearne discussion page.