Dorothy Haas

From Illinois Authors
Revision as of 06:58, 11 July 2008 by Bonnie Matheis (talk | contribs) (Published Works)
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Dorothy Haas

Pen Name: Dan McCune

Birth Year: N/A

Place of Birth: Racine, Wisconsin 1933

Website: N/A

Email: N/A

Contact Information: Author



Illinois Connection

N/A

Biographical and Professional Information

N/A

Published Works

  • New Friends
  • Peanut and Jilly Forever
  • Dorothy and the Seven-Leaf Clover, 1985
  • Dorothy and Old King Crow, 1986
  • The Haunted House, Scholastic, Inc., 1988
  • Michael Jordan, (Under Pen name Dan McCune) Crestwood , 1988
  • Trouble at Alcott School, Scholastic, Inc., 1989
  • Not Starring Jilly, Scholastic, Inc., 1989
  • Peanut in Charge, Scholastic, Inc., 1989
  • The Friendship Test, Scholastic, Inc., 1990
  • Two Friends Too Many, Scholastic, Inc., 1990
  • Alcott Library is Falling Down, Scholastic, Inc., 1991
  • Burton and the Giggle Machine, Bradbury, 1992
  • The Bears Upstairs

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Not Starring Jilly (Peanut Butter and Jelly)

ISBN: 0590423924
Release Date: 1989-09-01

Find on World Cat


The Friendship Test (Peanut Butter and Jelly)

ISBN: 0590435566
Release Date: 1990-07-01

Find on World Cat


Two Friends Too Many (Peanut Butter and Jelly)

ISBN: 0590435574
Release Date: 1990-09-01

Find on World Cat


Burton and the Giggle Machine

ISBN: 060609119X
Release Date: 1996-01-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Dorothy Haas on WorldCat

Dorothy Haas on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access. Readers are welcome to add their input regarding this entry to the Dorothy Haas discussion page.