Difference between revisions of "Dorothy Haas"

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search
m (General Information)
m (Literary Awards)
Line 120: Line 120:
  
 
== Literary Awards ==
 
== Literary Awards ==
N/A
+
Children's REading Round Table in 1979
 +
Deutscher Jugendbuchpreise in 1980 for ''The Bears Upstairs''
  
 
== Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances ==
 
== Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances ==

Revision as of 09:00, 9 September 2008

General Information

Name: Dorothy Haas

Pen Name: Dan McCune

Genre: Children and Youth

Born: 1935 in Racine, Wisconsin

Website: N/A

Email: N/A

Contact Information: Author



Illinois Connection

Dorothy lived in Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Dorothy Haas is an editor turned author who specialized in books for children and young adults.

Dorothy grew up in Racine, Wisconsin and attended Marquette University. After graduating from Marquette in 1955, she took a summer job with Whitman Publishing Division of Western Publishing Company in Racine. Soon after, she became a senior editor and worked there until 1968 when started working as the senior editor for Worldbook Childcraft in Chicago. In 1970, Haas started working with Rand-McNally as the editor of books for children and young adults.

At Whitman, Haas developed and supervised several series of books for young children. In addition to editing these books, Ms. Haas also authored over twenty picture books for Whitman. At Worldbook Childcraft, she edited the Childcraft Annual 1969, a textbook for children about the human mind and body. At Rand-McNally, she worked with several authors, including Pamela Sampson, Tasha Tudor, and Walter Wangerin.

In 1957, Dorothy wrote her first book Little Joe's Puppy. After leaving Western, she continued to write picture books for early readers, but also began writing early chapter books, and novels for young adults. When she retired from Rand-McNally in 1983, she devoted herself to writing on a full-time basis.

Published Works

  • Little Joe's Puppy, 1957
  • Grandpapa and Me, 1966
  • The Night Before Christmas, 1975
  • A Time to Keep, 1977
  • The Bears Upstairs, 1978
  • The Springs of Joy, 1979
  • Poppy and the Outdoors Cat, 1981
  • Poppy and the Lost Cat, 1981
  • A Child's Garden of Verses, 1981
  • Tink in a Tangle, 1984
  • The Baby Hugs Bear and Baby Tugs Bear Counting Book, 1984
  • Sand in Your Shoes: Fun at the Beach, 1984 - Disney "Things To Do" series
  • Sticks and Stones: Nature Crafts, 1984 - Disney "Things To Do" series
  • Splatter and Dash: Paint and Color Fun, 1984 - Disney "Things To Do" series
  • Dorothy and the Seven-Leaf Clover, 1985
  • Dorothy and Old King Crow, 1986
  • The Secret Life of Dilly McBean, 1986
  • Donald Learns a Lesson, 1986 - Disney character book
  • Dumbo at Bat, 1986 - Disney character book
  • Goofy's Big Race, 1986 - Disney character book
  • Mickey Finds a Kitten, 1986 - Disney character book
  • My First Communion, 1987
  • Burton's Zoom Zoom Va-ROOM Machine, 1988
  • To Catch a Crook, 1988
  • New Friends, 1988 - Peanut Butter and Jelly Series
  • Peanut and Jilly Forever, 1988 - Peanut Butter and Jelly Series
  • The Haunted House, Scholastic, Inc., 1988 - Peanut Butter and Jelly Series
  • Michael Jordan: A Biography of the Basketball Star, (Under Pen name Dan McCune) Crestwood , 1988
  • Trouble at Alcott School, Scholastic, Inc., 1989 - Peanut Butter and Jelly Series
  • Not Starring Jilly, Scholastic, Inc., 1989 - Peanut Butter and Jelly Series
  • Peanut in Charge, Scholastic, Inc., 1989 - Peanut Butter and Jelly Series
  • The Friendship Test, Scholastic, Inc., 1990 - Peanut Butter and Jelly Series
  • Two Friends Too Many, Scholastic, Inc., 1990 - Peanut Butter and Jelly Series
  • Alcott Library is Falling Down, Scholastic, Inc., 1991 - Peanut Butter and Jelly Series
  • Burton and the Giggle Machine, Bradbury, 1992
  • Tubs Ahoy!, - Disney "Things To Do" series
  • Countdown! Capers in Space, - Disney "Things To Do" series

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Michael Jordan (Sports Close Up 2)

ISBN: 0896863646
Release Date: 1988-02

Find on World Cat


Trouble at Alcott School (Peanut Butter and Jelly)

ISBN: 0590415093
Release Date: 1989-07

Find on World Cat


Not Starring Jilly (Peanut Butter and Jelly)

ISBN: 0590423924
Release Date: 1989-09

Find on World Cat


Peanut in Charge (Peanut Butter and Jelly)

ISBN: 0590423916
Release Date: 1989-11

Find on World Cat


The Friendship Test (Peanut Butter and Jelly)

ISBN: 0590435566
Release Date: 1990-07

Find on World Cat


Two Friends Too Many (Peanut Butter and Jelly)

ISBN: 0590435574
Release Date: 1990-09

Find on World Cat


Alcott Library Is Falling Down (Peanut Butter and Jelly)

ISBN: 0590435582
Release Date: 1991-01

Find on World Cat


Burton and the Giggle Machine

ISBN: 060609119X
Release Date: 1996-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Children's REading Round Table in 1979 Deutscher Jugendbuchpreise in 1980 for The Bears Upstairs

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Dorothy Haas on WorldCat

Dorothy Haas on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access. Readers are welcome to add their input regarding this entry to the Dorothy Haas discussion page.