Difference between revisions of "Christine Swanberg"

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search
(Titles for Purchase and at Your Library)
(External Links)
 
Line 72: Line 72:
 
== External Links ==
 
== External Links ==
 
[http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=christine+swanberg Christine Swanberg on WorldCat]
 
[http://www.worldcat.org/search?q=christine+swanberg Christine Swanberg on WorldCat]
 
[http://www.amazon.com/s?url=search-alias%3Daps&field-keywords=christine+swanberg Christine Swanberg on Amazon]
 
  
 
== Editing ==
 
== Editing ==

Latest revision as of 12:20, 20 May 2016

General Information

Swanberg Christine.jpg
Name: Christine Swanberg

Pen Name: Christine Rinaldi Swanberg

Born: 1949 in Rockford, Illinois

Website: www.windpub.com/authors/swanberg.htm

Email: chris.swanberg@comcast.net.


Illinois Connection

Swanberg was born in and still resides in Rockford, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Swanberg is an award winning author and teacher. She has published several books of poetry and has been a teacher for over 30 years, mentoring both young and adult writers. She has been an active poet for nearly three decades and has published hundreds of poems in journals such as The Beloit Poetry Journal, Spoon River Quaarterly, Amelia, Chiron, Kansas Quarterly, Creative Woman, Earth's Daughters, Mid-America Review, Powatan Review, Midnight Mind, Sow's Ear, Wind, and others.

Her poetry and essays are included in many anthologies such as Women on Poetry, Writing after Retirement, Garden Blessings, Gratitude Prayers, I am Becoming the Woman I've Wanted, Still Going Strong and Back to Joy.

Swangerg has edited Korone; Confluence: A Legacy of Rock River Valley; Land Connections: Writers of North Central Illinois, and is currently guest editor for Moon Journal. She founded the Rock River Poetry Contest and has judged many contests including Pen Women and the Illinois Center for the Book's Illinois Emerging Writers Competition.

Published Works

  • Tonight on This Late Road, Erie Street Press, 1984
  • Invisible String, Erie Street Press, 1990
  • Slow Miracle, Lake Shore Publishing, 1992
  • The Tenderness of Memory, Plainview Press, 1995
  • The Red Lacquer Room, Chiron Press, 2001
  • Who Walks Among the Trees With Charity, Wind Publications, 2005
  • The Alleluia Tree, Puddin'head Press, 2012

Titles at Your Library

The Tenderness of Memory: New and Selected Poems

ISBN: 0911051783
Release Date: 1995-02

Find on World Cat


Who Walks Among the Trees with Charity

ISBN: 1893239357
Release Date: 2005-05-25

Find on World Cat


The Alleluia Tree

ISBN: 0981975623
Release Date: 2012-02-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Featured reading at Seattle’s Frye Museum through Poetswest

First and second place in Peninsula Pulse

First place in Midwest Poetry Review

Second place in Nit and Wit

Connor Award for Fiction from Northern Illinois University

Womanspirit Award from Womanspace

YWCA Leader Luncheon Award for the Arts

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Christine is available for readings, workshops, and talks. You can contact her via email at: chris.swanberg@comcast.net.

External Links

Christine Swanberg on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.