Difference between revisions of "Christine Swanberg"

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Literary Awards)
m (Literary Awards)
Line 47: Line 47:
  
 
== Literary Awards ==
 
== Literary Awards ==
'''Awards include:'''
 
 
 
Featured reading at Seattle’s Frye Museum through Poetswest
 
Featured reading at Seattle’s Frye Museum through Poetswest
  

Revision as of 13:06, 16 June 2009

General Information

Swanberg Christine.jpg
Name: Christine Swanberg

Pen Name: Christine Rinaldi Swanberg

Birth Year: 1949

Place of Birth: Rockford, Illinois

Website: www.windpub.com/authors/swanberg.htm

Email: pobiz@core.com


Illinois Connection

Swanberg was born in and still resides in Rockford, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Swanberg has published several books of poetry and has been a teacher for over 30 years, mentoring both young and adult writers. She has been an active poet for nearly three decades and has published hundreds of poems in journals such as The Beloit Poetry Journal, Spoon River Quaarterly, Amelia, Chiron, Kansas Quarterly, Creative Woman, Earth's Daughters, Mid-America Review, Powatan Review, Midnight Mind, Sow's Ear, Wind, and others.

She also serves as a judge for the Illinois Center for the Book's Illinois Emerging Writers Competition.

Published Works

  • Tonight on This Late Road, Erie Street Press, 1984
  • Invisible String, Erie Street Press, 1990
  • Slow Miracle, Lake Shore Publishing, 1992
  • The Tenderness of Memory, Plainview Press, 1995
  • The Red Lacquer Room, Chiron Press, 2001
  • Who Walks Among the Trees With Charity, Wind Publications, 2005

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Tonight, on This Late Road

ISBN: 0942582063
Release Date: 1984

Find on World Cat


Invisible String

ISBN: 0942582160
Release Date: 1990-06

Find on World Cat


Bread Upon the Waters

ASIN: B000K78PXC
Release Date: 1990


Who Walks Among the Trees with Charity

ISBN: 1893239357
Release Date: 2005-05-25

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Featured reading at Seattle’s Frye Museum through Poetswest

First and second place in Peninsula Pulse

First place in Midwest Poetry Review

Second place in Nit and Wit

Connor Award for Fiction from Northern Illinois University

Womanspirit Award from Womanspace

YWCA Leader Luncheon Award for the Arts

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Christine Swanberg on WorldCat

Christine Swanberg on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access. Readers are welcome to add their input regarding this entry to the Christine Swanberg discussion page.