Difference between revisions of "Christine Swanberg"

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Biographical and Professional Information)
m (Literary Awards)
Line 47: Line 47:
  
 
== Literary Awards ==
 
== Literary Awards ==
Awards from Peninsula Pulse, Nit and Wit, the Chicago Poetry Center, Womanspace, YWCA. 250 poems published in numerous national magazines.
+
Awards include:
 +
 
 +
Featured reading at Seattle’s Frye Museum through Poetswest
 +
 
 +
First and second place in Peninsula Pulse
 +
 
 +
First place in Midwest Poetry Review
 +
 
 +
Second place in Nit and Wit  
 +
 
 +
Connor Award for Fiction from Northern Illinois University
 +
 
 +
Womanspirit Award from Womanspace  
 +
 
 +
YWCA Leader Luncheon Award for the Arts
  
 
== Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances ==
 
== Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances ==

Revision as of 13:05, 16 June 2009

General Information

Swanberg Christine.jpg
Name: Christine Swanberg

Pen Name: Christine Rinaldi Swanberg

Birth Year: 1949

Place of Birth: Rockford, Illinois

Website: www.windpub.com/authors/swanberg.htm

Email: pobiz@core.com


Illinois Connection

Swanberg was born in and still resides in Rockford, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Swanberg has published several books of poetry and has been a teacher for over 30 years, mentoring both young and adult writers. She has been an active poet for nearly three decades and has published hundreds of poems in journals such as The Beloit Poetry Journal, Spoon River Quaarterly, Amelia, Chiron, Kansas Quarterly, Creative Woman, Earth's Daughters, Mid-America Review, Powatan Review, Midnight Mind, Sow's Ear, Wind, and others.

She also serves as a judge for the Illinois Center for the Book's Illinois Emerging Writers Competition.

Published Works

  • Tonight on This Late Road, Erie Street Press, 1984
  • Invisible String, Erie Street Press, 1990
  • Slow Miracle, Lake Shore Publishing, 1992
  • The Tenderness of Memory, Plainview Press, 1995
  • The Red Lacquer Room, Chiron Press, 2001
  • Who Walks Among the Trees With Charity, Wind Publications, 2005

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Slow Miracle

ISBN: 999812929X
Release Date: 1992-06

Find on World Cat


The Tenderness of Memory: New and Selected Poems

ISBN: 0911051783
Release Date: 1995-02

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Awards include:

Featured reading at Seattle’s Frye Museum through Poetswest

First and second place in Peninsula Pulse

First place in Midwest Poetry Review

Second place in Nit and Wit

Connor Award for Fiction from Northern Illinois University

Womanspirit Award from Womanspace

YWCA Leader Luncheon Award for the Arts

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Christine Swanberg on WorldCat

Christine Swanberg on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access. Readers are welcome to add their input regarding this entry to the Christine Swanberg discussion page.