Yvonne Kay Meckfessel

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Yvonne Kay Meckfessel

Pen Name: Yvonne Meckfessel, Yvonne K. Meckfessel, Yvonne K Pitts and Yvonne Scherer Meckfessel

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1946 in Olney, Illinois


Website: www.pagewriter.org

Email: pagewriter405@gmail.com


Illinois Connection

I was born and raised in rural Richland County, Illinois, living there for over 55 years. I attended college at Olney Central College in Olney, Illinois. I now reside in Troy, Illinois. All of my books have been set in Illinois and are about Illinois residents. One of my books, Pickle Pots, Stupid Hats and Other Stories is a collection of stories about our pioneer ancestors living in Southern Illinois in the early 1900's. My book, Only On Loan, Notes from a journal edged in black, is about a young man that lived 10 years in Illinois and passed due to heart problems. This is a book about dealing with losses.

Biographical and Professional Information

I continue to live in Illinois doing my writing and photography. For several years I was a leader of a local grief group. I was also a 4-H member and leader, winning many public speaking and demonstration contests. I was one of 10 in the nation to win the 4_H Safety Award. I have worked in genealogy for over 40 years and continue to work in this field

Published Works

Written under the name of Yvonne K Pitts:

  • Only On Loan, Notes from a journal edged in black, Infinity Publishing, 1999

Written under the name of Yvonne Scherer Meckfessel:

  • Pickle Pots, Stupid Hats, and Other Stories, Wild Child Publishing, 2013

Written under the name of Yvonne K. Meckfessel:

  • A Mother's Promises, Wild Child Publishing, 2014

Written under the name of Yvonne Meckfessel:

  • Dust Bunnies, A Collection of Stories, 2014

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Only On Loan

ISBN: 074140088X
Release Date: 2013-08-08

Find on World Cat


Pickle Pots, Stupid Hats, and Other Stories

ISBN: 0989294404
Release Date: 2013

Find on World Cat


A Mother's Promises

ISBN: 0989294420
Release Date: 2014

Find on World Cat


Dust Bunnies, A Collection of Stories

ISBN: 0989294412
Release Date: 2014

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Please contact the author for scheduling speaking engagements at pagewriter405@gmail.com. Groups preferred would be those interested in grief and loss, publishing and writing, genealogical and historical subjects and cowboy poetry. Preferred location would be Southern Illinois. Fees to be discussed ... depending on organization.

External Links

Yvonne Kay Meckfessel on WorldCat

Yvonne Kay Meckfessel on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.