Wynette A. Edwards

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Wynette A. Edwards

Pen Name: Wynette Edwards

Born: 1941

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/wynette.edwards

Email: edwardswynette@earthlink.net


Illinois Connection

Edwards lives in Elburn.

Biographical and Professional Information

Wynette A. Edwards specializes in writing about local history for Arcadia Publishing. She and her husband have coauthored books on Aurora, North Aurora, Batavia, St. Charles, Elgin and Kane County.

Published Works

  • North Aurora: 1834-1940, Arcadia Publishing, 2006 - written with Jim Edwards
  • Chicago: City of Flight, Arcadia Publishing, 2003 - written with Jim Edwards
  • Chicago, Entertainment Between the Wars, Arcadia Publishing, 2003 - written with Jim Edwards
  • Kane County in Vintage Postcards, Arcadia, 2001 - written with Jim Edwards
  • Orlando and Orange County, Arcadia Publishing, 2001
  • Batavia, Arcadia Publishing, 2000 - written with Jim Edwards
  • St Charles, Arcadia Publishing, 1999
  • Elgin Illinois, Arcadia Publishing, 1999 - written with Jim Edwards
  • Aurora, Arcadia Publishing, 1998 - written with Jim Edwards

Titles at Your Library

Chicago: City of Flight (IL) (Images of America)

ISBN: 0738531707
Release Date: 2003-09-21

Find on World Cat


Chicago Entertainment: Between the Wars, 1919-1939 (IL) (Images of America)

ISBN: 0738523305
Release Date: 2003-05-18

Find on World Cat


Kane County (IL) (Postcard History Series)

ISBN: 0738518662
Release Date: 2001-06-11

Find on World Cat


Batavia (IL) (Images of America)

ISBN: 0738507954
Release Date: 2000-11-13

Find on World Cat


St Charles, Il

ISBN: 0738501255
Release Date: 1999-06-08

Find on World Cat


Elgin Illinois: From the Collection of The Elgin Area Historical Society (Images of America)

ISBN: 0738502596
Release Date: 1999-11-15

Find on World Cat


Aurora (IL) (Images of America)

ISBN: 0738563749
Release Date: 1998-10-07

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Wynette A. Edwards on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.