William Ritchie Clendenin

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: William Ritchie Clendenin

Pen Name: William R Clendenin

Genres: Non-Fiction

Born: 1917 in Sparta, Illinois

Deceased: 1979


Illinois Connection

Clendenin was born in Sparta, Illinois and graduated from the University of Illinois in Urbana.

Biographical and Professional Information

William Cledenin was a musician, educator and author. He began his career as a church organist and choirmaster and spent much of his teaching of music at the University of Colorado.

Published Works

  • Visual Aids in Western Music, Pruett Press, 1960
  • Music: History and Theory, Doubleday, 1965
  • History of Music, Littlefield, 1974

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Visual aids in western music: Notes, maps, charts

ASIN: B0007FJ6TY
Release Date: 1967


Literary Awards

External Links

William R Clendenin on WorldCat

William R Clendenin on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.