William O`Malley

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: William O`Malley

Pen Name: William Arnold O'Malley

Genre: Non-Fiction

Born: 1939 in Chicago, Illinois

Website: N/A

Email:


Illinois Connection

O'Malley was born in Chicago, Illinois and currently resides in Naperville, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

William Arnold O'Malley has a 317-year-old German bible that has been in his family for 12 generations. His great-grandfather Julius Dreffein, a Chicago pioneer, brought the Bible from Germany to America in 1865. In 1985, O'Malley visited Germany to research his family history. It took 15 years to unveil the mystery and he wrote extensively about it in his book, History of a Family Bible, 1685-2000: A Quest for the Missing Link.

William Arnold O'Malley, a direct descendant of Julius H. Dreffein, who settled in Chicago Cook County, Illinois, in 1866, received Certificate of Pioneer Ancestry from Chicago Genealogical Society, August 1, 2002.

Published Works

  • History of a Family Bible, 1685-2000, A Quest for the Missing Link, Ki Kampus Communications, 2001

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

History Of A Family Bible, 1685-2000: A Quest for the Missing Link

ISBN: 0970249608
Release Date: 2001-02-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Honored at the 2002 Illinois Authors Book Fair at Illinois State Library in Springfield Illinois.

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Invited in 2004 as independent scholar to give presentation to Society German American Studies, New Ulm, Minnesota.

External Links

William O`Malley on WorldCat

William O`Malley on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.