William Hageman

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: William Hageman

Pen Name: William C. Hageman

Born: 1952

Website: http://www.chicagotribune.com/chi-bill-hageman-staff.html

Email: bhageman@tribune.com


Illinois Connection

Hageman lives in Aurora, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

William Hageman is a lifestyles reporter for the Chicago Tribune. He has worked in the news, sports and features departments as a writer and editor since joining the Tribune in 1980. Before coming to Chicago, Hageman worked for newspapers in Delaware and Michigan.

Published Works

  • Honus: The Life and Times of a Baseball Hero, Sagamore Publishing, 1996
  • Chicago Cubs: Seasons at the Summit, Sagamore Publishing, 1999 - written with Warren Wilbert
  • New York Yankees, Johnathan David, 2001 - written with Warren Wilbert
  • Baseball Between the Wars, NTC Publishing, 2001
  • The 1917 White Sox: Their World Championship Season, McFarland & Company, 2003 - written with Warren Wilbert

Titles at Your Library

Chicago Cubs: Seasons at the Summit, the 50 Greatest Individual Seasons

ISBN: 1571671102
Release Date: 1999-04-15

Find on World Cat


New York Yankees: Seasons of Glory

ISBN: 0824604164
Release Date: 1999-01-01

Find on World Cat


Baseball Between the Wars : A Pictorial Tribute to the Men Who Made the Game in Chicago from 1909 to 1947

ISBN: 0809297485
Release Date: 2001-04-02

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Hageman was honored at the Illinois Center for the Book's 2001 Illinois Authors Book Fair at the Illinois State Library.

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

William Hageman on WorldCat


Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.