William Goldman

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Goldman William.jpg
Name: William Goldman

Pen Name: S. Morganstern

Genres: Fiction, History, Romance, Mystery, Other;

Born: 1931 Chicago, Illinois

Website: N/A

Email: N/A


Illinois Connection

The author grew up in Highland Park.

Biographical and Professional Information

William Goldman has been writing books and movies for more than forty years. He has won two Academy Awards (for Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid and All the President's Men), and three Lifetime Achievement Awards in screenwriting.

Published Works

  • Adventures in the Screen Trade: A Personal View of Hollywood and Screenwriting, Grand Central Publishing, 1989
  • The Princess Bride, Harcourt, 2007
  • Absolute Power: The Screenplay, Applause Books, 2000
  • Marathon Man, Ballantine, 2001
  • Which Lie Did I Tell: More Adventures in the Screen Trade, Vintage, 2001
  • Magic, Dell, 1978
  • Boy's and Girls Together, Ballantine, 2001
  • William Goldman: Four Screenplays, Applause Books, 2000
  • The Season: A Candid Look at Broadway, Limelight Editions, 2004
  • The Temple of Gold, Ballantine, 2001

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

The Princess Bride: S. Morgenstern's Classic Tale of True Love and High Adventure

ISBN: 0156035219
Release Date: 2007-10-08

Find on World Cat


Absolute Power: The Screenplay (Applause Acting)

ISBN: 1557832757
Release Date: 2000-04-01

Find on World Cat


Magic

ISBN: 0440151414
Release Date: 1978-09-15

Find on World Cat


William Goldman - Four Screenplays (Applause Books)

ISBN: 155783198X
Release Date: 2000-05-01

Find on World Cat


THE SEASON A Candid Look At Broadway

ISBN: 0879100230
Release Date: 1984-09

Find on World Cat


The Temple of Gold

ISBN: 0345439740
Release Date: 2001-10-02

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

William Goldman on WorldCat

William Goldman on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.