William Elliott Hazelgrove

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

William Elliott Hazelgrove.jpg
Name: William Elliott Hazelgrove

Pen Name: William Hazelgrove

Born: 1959 in Richmond, Virginia

Genre: Literary Fiction, Non-Fiction, Adult

Website: http://www.billhazelgrove.com/index.html

Blog: http://www.theviewfromhemingwaysattic.com/

Email: bhazelgrove@gmail.com


Illinois Connection

Hazelgrove's family moved to Chicago when he was fourteen. After college, he returned to the Chicago area. He currently resides in St. Charles.


Biographical and Professional Information

William Elliott Hazelgrove has a Masters in History and is the best-selling author of ten novels and two works of nonfiction. His books have hit the National Bestseller List, received starred reviews in Publishers Weekly and Booklist, Book of the Month Selections, Literary Guild Selections, History Book Club Bestsellers, Junior Library Guild Selections, and ALA Editor's Choice Awards. He was the Ernest Hemingway Writer-in- Residence where he wrote in the attic of Ernest Hemingway's birthplace. He has written articles and reviews for USA Today and other publications. He has been the subject of interviews in NPR's All Things Considered along with features in The New York Times, LA Times, Chicago Tribune, Chicago Sun Times, RichmondTimes Dispatch, USA Today, People, NBC, WBEZ, WGN, and American History TV CSPAN. He also runs a political cultural blog, The View from Hemingway's Attic.

Published Works

  • Ripples, Pantonne Press, 1992
  • Tobacco Sticks, Bantam, 1997
  • Mica Highways, Bantam, 1998
  • Rocket Man, Koehler Books, 2013
  • The Pitcher, Koehler Books, 2013
  • Real Santa, Koehler Books, 2014
  • Jack Pine, Koehler Books, 2015
  • The Pitcher 2: Seventh Inning Stretch, Koehler Books, 2015
  • The Bad Author, Black Rose Writing, 2015
  • My Best Year, Koehler Books, 2016
  • Madam President: The Secret Presidency of Edith Wilson, Regnery History, 2016
  • Forging a President: How the Wild West Created Teddy Roosevelt, Regnery History, 2017
  • Al Capone and the 1933 World's Fair, Rowman and Littlefield Publishers, 2017
  • Shots Fired in Terminal 2, Prometheus Books, forthcoming
  • The First Twelve Seconds, Prometheus Books, forthcoming

Titles at Your Library

Ripples

ISBN: 0963005294
Release Date: 2009-03-18

Find on World Cat


Tobacco Sticks

ISBN: 0553762427
Release Date: 1997-06-30

Find on World Cat


Mica Highways

ISBN: 0553762397
Release Date: 1998-11-03

Find on World Cat


The Pitcher

ISBN: 1938467590
Release Date: 2013-09-01

Find on World Cat


Real Santa

ISBN: 194019296X
Release Date: 2014-10-01

Find on World Cat


The Pitcher 2: Seventh Inning Stretch

ISBN: 1633930025
Release Date: 2015-09-01

Find on World Cat


The Bad Author

ISBN: 1612965687
Release Date: 2015-08-28

Find on World Cat


Madam President: The Secret Presidency of Edith Wilson

ISBN: 162157475X
Release Date: 2016-10-17

Find on World Cat


Forging a President: How the Wild West Created Teddy Roosevelt

ISBN: 1621574768
Release Date: 2017-05-01

Find on World Cat


Al Capone and the 1933 World's Fair: The End of the Gangster Era in Chicago

ISBN: 1442272260
Release Date: 2017-09-15

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Forging A President

  • History Book Club Selection


Madame President

  • Literary Guild Selection
  • History Book Club Selection
  • Editors Pick, Foreword Reviews


Real Santa

  • Starred Review, Booklist
  • Starred Review, Booklist


The Pitcher

  • Selection for Fall, Junior Library Guild
  • Bestseller List for Hispanic Fiction, Amazon
  • Bestseller List for Baseball, Amazon


Tobacco Sticks

  • Starred Review, Publishers Weekly
  • Book of the Month Club Selection


Ripples

  • Editor’s Choice Award, ALA Booklist


Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

Library Program Information: http://williamhazelgrove.com/libraries/

Representation: Savvy Literary

Contact: Leticia Gomez at savvyliterary@yahoo.com

External Links

William Elliott Hazelgrove on WorldCat

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access......