William Eleazar Barton

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: William Eleazar Barton

Pen Name: Rev. William Eleazar Barton

Genre: Fiction

Born: June 28, 1861 in Sublette, Illinois

Died: December 7, 1930 in Nashville, Tn.

Website: www.lib.uchicago.edu/e/spcl/barton.html

Email: N/A

Contact Information:

Special Collections Research Center
University of Chicago Library 
1100 E. 57th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60637



Illinois Connection

Barton was born in Sublette, Illinois, in the same year Lincoln assumed the presidency.


Biographical and Professional Information

William Eleazar Barton is one of the early twentieth century's most prominent writers and lecturers on the life of Abraham Lincoln.


Published Works

  • Soul of Abraham Lincoln, University of Illinois Press; Reprint edition , 2005
  • Safed the sage: His wit and wisdom, Justice, 1983
  • President Lincoln, The Bobbs-Merrill Company , 1933


Titles at Your Library

The Soul Of Abraham Lincoln

ISBN: 1425493262
Release Date: 2006-05-05

Find on World Cat


Safed the sage: His wit and wisdom

ISBN: 091862617X
Release Date: 1983

Find on World Cat


President Lincoln,

ASIN: B0006AM0UC
Release Date: 1933



Literary Awards

  • In 1986, the Department of Special Collections produced an exhibition based on the William E. Barton Collection of Lincolniana


Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

William Eleazar Barton on WorldCat


Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.