William Brashler

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: William Brashler

Pen Name: Crabbe Evers is a joint pen name on books written with Reinder Van Til

Genres: Fiction, Non-Fiction, Mystery

Born: 1947 in Grand Rapids, Michigan

Website: N/A

Email: wbrashler@aol.com


Illinois Connection

William Brashler was a reporter for Lerner Newspapers, Chicago, Illinois from 1971-73. He still lives in the Chicagoland area.

Biographical and Professional Information

Brashler began his freelance writing career in 1972. His critically acclaimed book, The Bingo Long Traveling All-Stars and Motor Kings, was adaped for a movie starring Richard Pryor and James Earl Jones.

Published Works

  • City Dogs, Signet, 1977
  • Josh Gibson: A Life in the Negro League, Harper & Row, 1978
  • Catch You Later: Autobiography of Johnny Bench, Harper & Row, 1979
  • The Chosen Prey, Dell Publishing, 1983
  • Traders, Pinnacle, 1990
  • The Bingo Long Traveling All Stars and Motor King, Harper & Row, 1993
  • The Story of Negro League Baseball, Sandpiper, 1994
  • The Don: The Life and Death of Sam Giancana, Harper & Row, 1997


Written with Reinder Van Til under the pen name Crabbe Evers

  • Murder in Wrigley Field, Crimeline, 1991
  • Murderer's Row, Crimeline, 1991
  • Bleeding Dodger Blue, Crimline, 1991
  • Fear in Fenway, Morrow, 1994
  • Tigers Burning, Morrow, 1995

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

City Dogs

ISBN: 0451077415
Release Date: 1977-11-01

Find on World Cat


Josh Gibson: A Life in the Negro Leagues

ISBN: 1566632951
Release Date: 2000-02-15

Find on World Cat


Catch You Later: The Autobiography of Johnny Bench

ISBN: 0060103248
Release Date: 1979-04

Find on World Cat


The Bingo Long Traveling All-Stars and Motor Kings: A Novel

ISBN: 0252062876
Release Date: 1993-07-01

Find on World Cat


The Story of Negro League Baseball

ISBN: 0395697212
Release Date: 1994-06-10

Find on World Cat


Murder in Wrigley Field

ISBN: 0553289152
Release Date: 1991-03-01

Find on World Cat


Murderer's Row

ISBN: 0553290886
Release Date: 1991-06-01

Find on World Cat


Bleeding Dodger Blue

ISBN: 0553291777
Release Date: 1991-09-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

William Brashler on WorldCat

William Brashler on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.