Wendy Doniger

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Wendy Doniger

Pen Name: Wendy Doniger O'Flaherty

Genres: Non-Fiction, History

Born: 1940 in New York, New York


Website: divinity.uchicago.edu/faculty/doniger.shtml

Email: don8@uchicago.edu


Illinois Connection

Wendy lives and works in Chicago.

Biographical and Professional Information

Wendy Doniger holds two doctorates in Sanskrit and Indian studies from Harvard and Oxford. She is the author of several translations of Sanskrit texts and many books about Hinduism and has taught at the School of Oriental and African Studies at the University of London and at the University of California at Berkeley. She is currently the Mircea Eliade Distinguished Service Professor of the History of Religions at the University of Chicago Divinity School, the Department of South Asian Languages and Civilizations, and the Committee on Social Thought. She has taught at the University of Chicago since 1978. Much of her work is focused on translating, interpreting and comparing elements of Hindu mythology.

Published Works

  • The Origins of Evil in Hindu Mythology, University of California Press, 1980
  • Siva: The Erotic Ascetic, Oxford University Press, 1981
  • Women, Androgynes, and Other Mythical Beasts, University of Chicago Press, 1982
  • Dreams, Illusion, and Other Realities, University of Chicago Press, 1986
  • Textual Sources for the Study of Hinduism, University of Chicago Press, 1990
  • Other Peoples' Myths: The Cave of Echoes, University of Chicago Press, 1995
  • Splitting the Difference: Gender and Myth in Ancient Greece and India, University of Chicago Press, 1999
  • The Woman Who Pretended to Be Who She Was: Myths of Self-Imitation, Oxford University Press, 2006
  • The Hindus: An Alternative History, Penguin, 2010
  • On Hinduism, Oxford University Press, 2014

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Women, Androgynes, and Other Mythical Beasts

ISBN: 0226618501
Release Date: 1982-11-15

Find on World Cat


Other Peoples' Myths: The Cave of Echoes

ISBN: 0226618579
Release Date: 1995-11-01

Find on World Cat


Splitting the Difference: Gender and Myth in Ancient Greece and India (Jordan Lectures in Comparative Religion)

ISBN: 0226156419
Release Date: 1999-04-15

Find on World Cat


The Hindus: An Alternative History

ISBN: 014311669X
Release Date: 2010-11-30

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Wendy Doniger on WorldCat

Wendy Doniger on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.