Webb Black Garrison

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Webb Black Garrison

Pen Name: Webb Garrison

Born: 1919 in Covington, Georgia

Died: July 20, 2000



Illinois Connection

Mr. Garrison was president of McKendree College in Lebanon, Illinois, 1957-60.

Biographical and Professional Information

Garrison, formerly associate dean of Emory University and president of McKendree College, wrote more than 55 books, including Civil War Curiosities and Civil War Trivia and Fact Book. Before his death in 2000, Garrison lived in Lake Junaluska, North Carolina.

Published Works

  • Civil War Trivia and Fact Book: Unusual and Often Overlooked Facts About America's Civil War, Thomas Nelson, 1992
  • Creative Minds in Desperate Times, Rutledge Hill Press, 1997
  • The Amazing Civil War, Rutledge Hill Press, 1998,
  • 2000 Questions and Answers About the Civil War, Gramercy Books, 1998,
  • Amazing Women of the Civil War: Fascinating True Stories of Women Who Made a Difference, Thomas Nelson, 1999
  • True Tales of Civil War, Gramercy Books, 2000,
  • What`s In A Word, Rutledge Hill Press, 2000,
  • More Civil War Curiosities, Rutledge Hill Press, 2000,
  • The Unknown Civil War, Cumberland House Publications, 2000,
  • The Treasury of Civil War Tales, Rutledge Hill Press, 2000,
  • Strange Battles of the Civil War, Cumberland House Publications, 2002,
  • The Encyclopedia of Civil War Usage, Cumberland House Publications, 2002,

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Civil War Trivia and Fact Book: Unusual and Often Overlooked Facts About America's Civil War

ISBN: 1558531602
Release Date: 1992-04-29

Find on World Cat


Creative Minds in Desperate Times: The Civil War's Most Sensational Schemes and Plots

ISBN: 1558535446
Release Date: 1997-10-01

Find on World Cat


Amazing Civil War

ISBN: 1567313043
Release Date: 1999-03

Find on World Cat


True Tales of the Civil War: A Treasury of Unusual Stories During America's Most Turbulent Era

ISBN: 0517162660
Release Date: 2000-07-05

Find on World Cat


More Civil War Curiosities: Fascinating Tales, Infamous Characters, and Strange Coincidences

ISBN: 1558533664
Release Date: 2000-10-23

Find on World Cat


The Unknown Civil War

ISBN: 1581821220
Release Date: 2000-11-01

Find on World Cat


A Treasury of Civil War Tales: Unusual, Interesting Stories of the Turbulent Era When Americans Waged War on Americans

ISBN: 1558537163
Release Date: 2000-10-25

Find on World Cat


Strange Battles of the Civil War

ISBN: 158182226X
Release Date: 2002-02-01

Find on World Cat


The Encyclopedia of Civil War Usage: An Illustrated Compendium of the Everyday Language of Soldiers and Civilians

ISBN: 1581822804
Release Date: 2002-02-01

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

External Links

Webb Black Garrison on WorldCat

Webb Black Garrison on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.