Wanda Lou Clevenger

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Wanda Lou Clevenger

Pen Name: Wanda Morrow Clevenger

Genres: Fiction, Non-Fiction, Poetry

Born: 1955 in Springfield, IL


Website: wlc-wlcblog.blogspot.com/

Email: wandalou1955@hotmail.com


Illinois Connection

I grew up in Carlinville, Illinois, moving to Hettick, Illinois when I married at the age of twenty-three. I have lived in Hettick (my husband's hometown) for thirty-two years. My nonfiction revolves around the small-town experience of both these areas, including family members and a few "interesting" characters from my childhood. Two fiction pieces (one unpublished sci-fi in novella length) contain references to Carlinville and Springfield, including WYMG and radio personality Liz Willis.

Biographical and Professional Information

Wanda Morrow Clevenger is a 2009 graduate of Long Ridge Writers Group. To date, over one hundred pieces of her work appear in fifty-five print and electronic markets. The book may be purchased via paypal link at: http://edgarallanpoet.com/This_Same_Small_Town.html

Published Works

This Same Small Town in Each of Us, Edgar & Lenore's Publishing House, 2011


Titles for Purchase and at Your Library


Literary Awards

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

I am available for book signings only.

External Links

Wanda Lou Clevenger on WorldCat

Wanda Lou Clevenger on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.