Walter Braden Finney

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Walter Braden Finney

Pen Name: Jack Finney

Genres: Fiction, Science Fiction

Born: 1911 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Deceased: 1995 in Greenbrae, California


Illinois Connection

Jack attended Knox College in Galesburg, Illinois, graduating in 1934.

Biographical and Professional Information

When Finney was born he was given the name John Finney. After his father died when he was three years old, he was renamed Walter Braden Finney in honor of his father, but continued to be known as "Jack" throughout his life. After graduating from Knox College he married and moved to New York City and took a job in advertising. In the early 1950's he moved with his family to California to write.

Fnney's novel The Body Snatchers was the basis for the 1956 movie Invasion of the Body Snatchers (and its remakes). It tells the story of aliens who invade Earth by emerging from pods and taking over the bodies of humans.

Another novel, Assault on a Queen became a film with Frank Sinatra as the leader of a gang that pulls a daring robbery of the RMS Queen Mary.


Published Works

  • 5 Against the House, Doubleday, 1954
  • The Body Snatchers, Gollancz , 2010 (Original Publication 1955)
  • The House of Numbers, Dell, 1957
  • Assualt on a Queen, Simon & Schuster, 1959
  • Good Neighbor Sam, Simon & Schuster, 1963
  • The Woodrow Wilson Dime, Simon & Schuster, 1968
  • Time and Again, Scribner Paperback Fiction, 1995 (Original Publication 1970)
  • Marion's Wall, Buccaneer Books, 1994 (Original Publication 1973)
  • The Night People, Pocket Books, 1978
  • From Time to Time, Scribner, 1996

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

5 Against The House

ASIN: B001JL4X16
Release Date: 1954


Body Snatchers (S.F. Masterworks)

ISBN: 0575085312
Release Date: 2010-10-01

Find on World Cat


The Woodrow Wilson Dime

ASIN: B0006BUHE2
Release Date: 1968


Time and Again

ISBN: 0684801051
Release Date: 1995-02-01

Find on World Cat


Marion's Wall

ISBN: 1568494130
Release Date: 1994-01-01

Find on World Cat


The Night People

ISBN: 0671821563
Release Date: 1978-08-01

Find on World Cat


From Time to Time

ISBN: 0684818442
Release Date: 1996-02-06

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

External Links

Walter Braden Finney on WorldCat

Walter Braden Finney on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.