Virginia Eifert

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Virginia Eifert

Pen Name: Virginia S. Eifert

Born: 1911 in Springfield, Illinois

Died: 1966 in Springfield, Illinois

Legacy Website: virginia.larryeifert.com



Illinois Connection

Eifert lived in Springfield her entire life.

Biographical and Professional Information

Virginia S. Eifert may have lived her entire life in Springfield,Illinois, but her passions took her much farther, traveling and learning about North America's natural and human history on a much broader scale. Born in 1911, she was ill through much of high school and never attained a high school diploma. Instead, she began journaling, learning nature on an intimate level, then developing a 'nature news' publication that she distributed around her neighborhood. Soon she was asked to write in this same style for one of the largest newspapers in Illinois, and by the time she was 19 she was asked to create, write, illustrate and edit a monthly magazine for the Illinois State Museum. She continued with this effort for 326 issues until 1966 and her early death at age 56. Some of her finest writing appeared in The Living Museum. At the museum she also published a series of natural history booklets and wrote for many nationally distributed nature magazines such as Audubon and Nature.

In 1954, she published her first major book for a New York publisher, Dodd Mead, and went on to write 19 more, winning several national awards in the process.

Published Works

  • Birds in Your Backyard, Dodd, 1941
  • Illinois Wild Flowers, Dodd, 1951
  • Invitation to Birds, Dodd, 1953
  • Three Rivers South, Dodd, 1953
  • The Buffalo Trace, Dodd, 1955
  • Out of the Wilderness, Dodd, 1956
  • Mississippi Calling, Dodd, 1957
  • With a Task Before Me, Dodd, 1958
  • New Birth of Freedom, Dodd, 1959
  • River World, Dodd, 1959
  • Land of the Snow Shoe Hare, Dodd, 1960
  • Delta Queen, Dodd, 1960
  • Louis Jolliet, Dodd, 1961
  • Men, Birds & Adventure, Dodd, 1962
  • Wonders of the Rivers, Dodd, 1962
  • Journeys in Green Places, Dodd, 1963
  • George Shannon, Dodd, 1963
  • Tall Trees and Far Horizsons, Dodd, 1965
  • Of Men and Rivers, Dodd, 1966

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Birds in Your Backyard (Popular Science Series)

ISBN: 0897920317
Release Date: 1986-06

Find on World Cat


Illinois Wild Flowers (Popular science series ; v. 3)

ISBN: 0897920708
Release Date: 1978-06

Find on World Cat


The Buffalo Trace

ASIN: B0007I4G96
Release Date: 1966


Out of the wilderness: Young Abe Lincoln grows up

ASIN: B0007I128O
Release Date: 1966


New birth of freedom;: Abraham Lincoln in the White House

ASIN: B0007DK636
Release Date: 1959


Louis Jolliet, explorer of rivers.

ASIN: B000LA3XF8
Release Date: 1961


Journeys in green places, the shores and woods of Wisconsin's Door Peninsula.

ASIN: B007T2ZPZW
Release Date: 1963


Tall Trees and Far Horizons: Adventures and Discoveries of Early Botanists in America (Essay index reprint series)

ISBN: 0836926862
Release Date: 1965-06

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (No)

External Links

Virginia Eifert on WorldCat

Virginia Eifert on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.