Vibert Leslie White

From Illinois Authors
Jump to: navigation, search

General Information

Name: Vibert Leslie White

Pen Name: Vibert L. White

Born: 1958 in New York, New York

Website: N/A

Email:


Illinois Connection

White lives in Springfield, Illinois and is a professor at the University of Illinois, Springfield.

Biographical and Professional Information

White, Jr. is Associate Professor and Chair of the African-American Studies Program at the University of Illinois at Springfield. He has received international attention with his book Inside the Nation of Islam: A Historical and Personal Testimony of a Black Muslim. Many books have been written about the Nation of Islam, but few offer personal accounts of life within the Nation. White is no longer a member of the movement, but he draws upon his personal experience working with Louis Farrakhan to present the group's history and evolution. Mike Wallace of 60 Minutes wrote the forward to White's book.

Published Works

  • Developing a "school" of civil rights lawyers: From the New Deal to the New Frontier, Unknown Binding, 1988
  • Inside the Nation, A Personal and Historical Testimony of a Black Muslim, University of Florida Press, 2001

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

Developing a "school" of civil rights lawyers: From the New Deal to the New Frontier

ASIN: B0007BS5R2
Release Date: 1988


Inside the Nation of Islam: A Historical and Personal Testimony by a Black Muslim

ISBN: 0813020824
Release Date: 2001-09-18

Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Vibert Leslie White on WorldCat

Vibert Leslie White on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.