Valerie J. Osborn

From Illinois Authors

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

General Information

Osborn Valerie J.jpg
Name: Valerie J. Osborn

Pen Name: Valerie Huffman Osborn, Valerie Huffman-Osborn

Born: 1941 in Danville, Illinois

Website: N/A

Email: valjho4191@yahoo.com


Illinois Connection

Osborn was born in Danville and currently resides in Champaign, Illinois.

Biographical and Professional Information

Osborn has created a wonderful story for children based on the happiness a child can feel in helping others, with illustrations by Michael Osborn (her son), and edited by elementary teacher, Kimberly Osborn (Michael's wife). The only child of a small-town minister and his busy wife, Osborn had time alone to read and to create stories for herself and her friends. In A Week of Bunnies, she has put her creative nature and the influence of her parents to good use.

Osborn appeared on Central Illinois WDWS radio with Alex Ruggerri in the fall of 2012.

Published Works

  • For You, Too, The Sun Will Shine, KiwE Press, 2004
  • A Week of Bunnies, Mayhaven Press, 2007
  • Black Smoke and Peanut Butter Sandwiches, Mayhaven Press, 2012

Titles for Purchase and at Your Library

For You,Too, The Sun Will Shine

ISBN: 193119520X
Release Date: 2004-06-30

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


A Week of Bunnies

ISBN: 1932278257
Release Date: 2007-04-01

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Black Smoke and Peanut Butter Sandwiches

ISBN: 1932278818
Release Date: 2012-04-11

Buy on Amazon | Find on World Cat


Literary Awards

N/A

Speaking Engagements and Upcoming Appearances

Speaking Engagement Availability: (Yes)

External Links

Valerie J. Osborn on WorldCat

Valerie J. Osborn on Amazon

Editing

This page can only be edited by Illinois Center for the Book staff, this author or this author's representatives. Please contact us for access.

Personal tools
authors, by last name